Forms and functions in the spatial-deixis derivations of Shilluk transitive verbs

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapter (peer-reviewed)peer-review

Abstract

The base paradigm of Shilluk transitive verbs includes inflectional marking for voice, subject, and tense-aspect-modality. This paradigm is described in Chapter 1. In addition to this base paradigm, however, transitive verbs present up to six derived paradigms: iterative, benefactive, ambitransitive, antipassive, and, depending on the ATR value of the root vowel, either one or two derivations that mark associated motion. Each of these six derivations presents its own set of forms marked for voice, subject, and tense-aspect-modality. The current chapter presents a descriptive analysis of the two derivations that mark associated motion. Apart from the patterns of morphological exponence, we also describe the morphosyntactic characteristics that are associated with these derivations. As in the earlier chapters, sound examples are embedded to make the phenomena accessible and the analysis accountable.
Original languageEnglish
Title of host publicationA Grammar of Shilluk
Place of PublicationHonolulu, Hawai'i
PublisherLanguage Documentation & Conservation
Chapter3
Pages1-59
Number of pages59
VolumeSpecial Publication 14
ISBN (Electronic)9780997329529
DOIs
Publication statusPublished - 13 Jan 2020

Keywords

  • Shilluk
  • Nilo-Saharan
  • verbs
  • morphology
  • syntax

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Forms and functions in the spatial-deixis derivations of Shilluk transitive verbs'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this