Edinburgh Research Explorer

Prof Simon Biggs

(Former employee or visitor)

Profile photo

Simon Biggs

Research output

Distributed authorship and creative communities: Revisited

Travlou, S. & Biggs, S. 28 Feb 2016 Electronic Literature Communities. Rettberg, S., Tomaszek, P. & Baldwin, S. (eds.). 1 ed. Morgantown, WV: Computing Literature, Vol. 1, p. 29-44 (Computing Literature)

Glitch'd: Purposeful Mistakes

Hood, B., Biggs, S., Ashrowan, R., von Jungenfeld, R., Mehrpouya, H., Hawksley, S. & Powell, . R. 28 Aug 2013

Bodytext essay

Biggs, S., Hawksley, S. & Paine, G. 7 Jun 2013 p. 1-3 3 p.

An Evolving Apparatus

Biggs, S. 13 Mar 2013

A Tool for Audience Engagement

Fernandez Orviz, A. & Biggs, S. 6 Mar 2013

Hyperstitial Poetics in Networked Media

Biggs, S. 2013 Electronic Literature as a Model of Creativity and Innovation in Practice. Rettberg, S. & Baldwin, S. (eds.). USA: West Virginia University Press

Tate 25

Biggs, S. 2013

Remediating the Social

Biggs, S. (ed.) 1 Oct 2012 University of Bergen: ELMCIP. 156 p.

Distributed Authorship and Creative Communities

Biggs, S. & Travlou, P. Aug 2012 In : Dichtung Digital. 41, NA, 15 p.

Make or Break

Biggs, S. 2011

Tower

Biggs, S. & Shovman, M. 2011

Twitter Chip

Biggs, S. 2011 In : SCRIPTed. 8, 2, p. 120-123

Bodytext

Biggs, S., Paine, G. & Hawksley, S. 15 Sep 2010

Authorship and Agency

Biggs, S. 2010

Becoming Borg

Biggs, S. 2010

Publish and Die

Biggs, S. 2010 Spiel: Archiving Electronic Literature. Hartling & Suter (eds.). Peter Lang Publishing Group

A New Life

Biggs, S. 2009

New Media: the ‘First Word’ in Art?

Biggs, S. 2009 Practice-led Research, Research-led Practice in the Creative Arts. Smith, H. & Dean, R. (eds.). Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, p. 66-83 (Research Methods for the Arts and Humanities)

Oracle

Biggs, S. 2009

The 'H' in HCI: Enhancing Perception of Interaction through the Performance

Biggs, S., Dima, M., Ekeus, H., Hawksley, S., Timmons, W. & Wright, M. 2009 Virtual and Mixed Reality, LNCS 5622. Shumaker, R. (ed.). Springer-Verlag, p. 3-12 10 p.

Utter

Biggs, S. 2009

reRead

Biggs, S. 2009

Blowup

Biggs, S. & Hawksley, S. 2008

Transculturation, transliteracy and generative poetics

Biggs, S. 2008

Projects

Design in Action

Biggs, S., Maxwell, D. & Speed, C.

1/06/1231/05/16

£611,765, AHRC

Electronic Literature as a Model of Creativity and Innovation in Practice (ELMCIP)

Biggs, S. & Travlou, P.

1/08/1131/08/13

£189,855, Other

Spirit award: moving targets

Biggs, S., Coyne, R. & Wright, M.

1/09/1031/03/14

£685,554, UK central government bodies/local authorities, health and hospital authorities

Activities

19th International Symposium on Electronic Art

Biggs, S. (Speaker)
13 Jun 2013

Multimodal Communication: Language, Performance and Digital Media

Biggs, S. (Speaker)
2 May 2013

Remediating the Social

Biggs, S. (Chair)
1 Nov 2012

Preservation of Complex Objects

Biggs, S. (Keynote/plenary speaker)
11 Oct 2012

The Digital Manual workshop

Biggs, S. (Participant)
2 Jul 2012

Gaming the Game

Biggs, S. (Invited speaker)
12 Apr 2012

Gaming the Game conference

Biggs, S. (Interviewee)
12 Apr 2012

Screen | City (Journal)

Biggs, S. (Editorial board member)
20122014

Conjunctions and Prepositions

Biggs, S. (Presenter)
9 Dec 2011

Digital Poetics ELMCIP conference

Biggs, S. (Invited speaker)
9 Dec 2011

Blowup, exhibition, Bonhoga Gallery, Shetland

Biggs, S. (Presenter)
30 Sep 2011

New Media Histories, ELMCIP conference

Biggs, S. (Speaker)
22 Sep 2011

International Symposium on Electronic Art

Biggs, S. (Chair and Invited Speaker)
14 Sep 2011

Poetry Beyond Text conference

Biggs, S. (Invited speaker)
3 Mar 2011

First Exhibition of Electronic Literature in Italy, Naples, Italy

Biggs, S. (Contributor)
20 Jan 201119 Feb 2011

membership, Digital Transformations Thematic Advisory Group

Biggs, S. (Member)
20112015

Bodytext

Biggs, S. (Presenter)
1 Jan 2010

reRead

Biggs, S. (Presenter)
1 Jan 2010

Austrian Science Foundation (External organisation)

Biggs, S. (Member)
20102013

Critical Mobilities

Biggs, S. (Keynote/plenary speaker)
2010

ELMCIP conference

Biggs, S. (Invited speaker)
2010

Electronic Literature Organization

Biggs, S. (Invited speaker)
2010

Electronic Literature Organization

Biggs, S. (Invited speaker)
2010

European Science Foundation (External organisation)

Biggs, S. (Member)
20102013

Membership of BBSRC advisory group on data visualisation

Biggs, S. (Member)
20102011

Society for Literature, Science and the Arts

Biggs, S. (Speaker)
2010

Ways of Knowing

Biggs, S. (Keynote/plenary speaker)
2010

Language Games

Biggs, S. (Participant)
27 Jun 20095 Jul 2009

A New Life

Biggs, S. (Presenter)
1 Jan 2009

reRead

Biggs, S. (Presenter)
1 Jan 2009

First South American Conference on Interaction Design

Biggs, S. (Keynote/plenary speaker)
2009

HCII2009

Biggs, S. (Speaker)
2009

Institute for the Coverging Arts and Sciences

Biggs, S. (Invited speaker)
2009

Soundsrite (Journal)

Biggs, S. (Editorial board member)
20092014

Blowup

Biggs, S. (Presenter)
1 Dec 2008

Electronic Literature in Europe

Biggs, S. (Invited speaker)
2008

Invited speaker for public forum, Talking in Text

Biggs, S. (Speaker)
2008

Second Nature (Journal)

Biggs, S. (Editorial board member)
20082014

Arts and Humanities Research Council (External organisation)

Biggs, S. (Member)
20072014

Lasalle College of the Arts

Biggs, S. (Member)
20052009
Full CV:

Simon Biggs born 1957 Adelaide Australia. Lives Edinburgh UK. simon@littlepig.org.uk, http://www.littlepig.org.uk/

grants & awards
2013 Artist in Residence, Bundanon Trust, NSW, Australia (pending)
2012-16 Co-Investigator, Design in Action Knowledge Exchange Hub, Arts and Humanities Research Council
2010-13 Principal Investigator, Moving Targets, Scottish Funding Council, Spirit programme
2010-13 Principal Investigator, ELMCIP, Humanities in the European Research Area, Joint Research Programme
2010 Artist in Residence, Bundanon Trust, NSW, Australia
2007 Alt-W Research and Development bursary (with Sue Hawksley), New Media Scotland, UK
2003-04 Artist's Research Fellowship, Arts and Humanities Research Board, Cambridge University, UK
2003 Travel and Exhibition Grant, British Council, Brazil
2002 Travel and Exhibition Grant, British Council, Brazil
New Technology Arts Fellowship, Arts Council of England, Cambridge University, UK
2000 Project Grant, Arts Council of England, New Audiences Fund, UK
1999 Project Grant, Arts Council of England, Combined Arts, UK
1998 Performance Grant, Arts Council of England, New Collaborations, UK
Project Grant, National Lottery, Film Fund, UK
Research and Development Grant, Arts Council of England, Film and Video, UK
Publications Grant, Arts Council of England, Visual Arts, UK
Publications Grant, Eastern Arts, UK
1997 Digital Dance Bursary, Arts Council of England, Arts 4 Everyone, UK
Exhibition and Travel Grant, British Council, Slovenia
Exhibition and Travel Grant, British Council New Zealand
Artist in Residence, Canterbury University, Christchurch, New Zealand
1996 Research and Development Grant, Arts Council of England, Combined Arts, UK
Project Grant, Arts Council of England, New Collaborations, UK
Exhibition Grant, London Film and Video Development Agency, UK
1995 Publications Grant, Arts Council of England, Education, UK
Exhibition Grant, London Film and Video Development Agency, UK
Exhibition Travel Grant, British Council, Warsaw, Poland
Project Grant, Arts Council of England, Film and Video, UK
Artist in Residence, Oxford Brookes University, Oxford, UK
1994 Research and Development Grant, Arts Council of England, Film and Video, UK
1993 Exhibition Travel Grant, British Council, Zagreb, Croatia
Exhibition Travel Grant, British Council, Hannover, Germany
1992 Exhibition Travel Grant, British Council, Osnabruck, Germany
1990 First Prize, Temptation of Saint Anthony , Australian Video Festival, Sydney, Australia
First Prize for A New Life , International Video Biennale, Medellin, Columbia
1988 Exhibition Travel Grant, British Council, Osnabruck, Germany
1987 Artist in Residence, Centre for Advanced Studies in Computer Aided Art and Design, London, UK
Award of Merit for Le Desir (Prisoners) , Australian Video Festival, Sydney, Australia
1986 Artist In Residence, Video-Nu Videocentrum, Stockholm, Sweden
International Travel Grant, Australia Council, Visual Arts Board, Australia
1985 Exhibition Grant, South Australian Department for the Arts, Adelaide, Australia
1984 Artist's Fellowship, Australia Council / CSIRO, Sydney, Australia
1983 Project Grant, South Australian Department for the Arts, Adelaide, Australia

commissions
2011 Tower, interactive 3D speech recognition virtual reality environment, Universities of Dundee and Abertay, UK
2006 Habeas Corpus, permanent interactive installation, commissioned by Allen & Overy, City of London, UK
London Dig, permanent interactive installation, commissioned by Allen & Overy, City of London, UK
2005 IDphone, installation, colour, silent, commissioned by 20-21 Gallery, Scunthorpe, UK
2002 Tristero, web project, colour, silent, commissioned by Film and Video Umbrella, London, UK
2001 Babel, web project, commissioned by Southend On Sea Library, UK
Visible Genome Project, interactive installation, commissioned by Q Arts, Derby, UK
1998 The Waiting Room, interactive environment, commissioned by Site Gallery, Sheffield, UK
1996 As Falling Falls, interactive environment, commissioned by Electric Dance, Newcastle, UK

productions
2012 Hide'n'Seek, interactive 3D immersive environment, with Hadi Mehrpouya, colour, silent
2011 Conjunctions & Prepositions, interactive speech recognition performance environment, black and white, silent
Tower, speech-responsive fully immersive virtual reality environment, with Mark Shovman, colour, silent
2010 Bodytext, interactive performance installation, choreography Sue Hawksley, sound Garth Paine
Predictor, interactive speech to text recognition and prediction system, colour, sound
2009 Oracle, interactive speech recognition performance environment, colour, sound
Utter, interactive speech recognition performance environment, black and white, silent
Axis, interactive digital video installation, colour, silent
reRead, interactive generative language digital video installation, colour, silent
2008 Agent, interactive digital video installation, colour, silent
Blowup, interactive networked performance environment, choreography Sue Hawksley, colour, silent
2007 reWrite, web project and interactive generative language performance environment, colour, silent
Continuum, interactive digital video installation, colour, silent
2006 Habeas Corpus, interactive site specific triple screen digital video installation, colour, silent
London Dig, interactive plasma quad screen digital video installation, colour, silent
2005 IDphone, networked interactive webcam digital video sculpture, colour, silent
Metropolis, interactive double screen digital video installation, colour, silent
2004 non-Loss'y Translator, web project, interactive colour, silent
2003 Recombinant Icon, web project, interactive colour, silent
Stream, networked interactive double screen digital video installation, colour, silent
This is not a Hypertext, interactive generative language performance and network project, black and white, silent
2002 Parallax, interactive triple screen digital video installation, choreography by Sue Hawksley, colour, silent
Palimpsest, interactive double plasma screen array digital video sculpture and network project, colour, silent
Tristero, network project, colour, silent
2001 Echelon, network project, black and white, silent
Precession of the Equinoxes, network project, black and white, silent
Babel, network project and site specific digital video installation, colour, silent,
Visible Genome Project, interactive double touch screen digital video installation, colour, silent
1999 Mozaic, CD-ROM and network digital video work, colour, stereo sound
Great Wall of China, interactive touch screen digital video installation, colour, sound by Stuart Jones
Planetarium, multi-user immersive interactive web browser, custom hardware/software system
1998 The Waiting Room, interactive digital video environment, sound, Stuart Jones, choreography, Sue Hawksley,
Postcard, web project, black and white, silent
Great Wall of China, CD-ROM with prints, colour, stereo sound by Stuart Jones
Halo, interactive digital video installation, 8 channel sound by Stuart Jones, choreography by Sarah Rubidge
1997 3over9, interactive dance work, 25 mins, Sarah Rubidge (choreography), Stuart Jones (sound)
Magnet, interactive double digital video installation, black and white, sound by Stuart Jones
1996 Great Wall of China, network project, colour, silent
As Falling Falls, interactive triple digital video installation, with Stephen Petronio (dance), Stuart Jones (sound)
Book of Shadows, CD-ROM with book, colour, sound
Document, interactive triple digital video installation, with Mary Ward Theatre Group, b&w, sound
1995 The Castle, site specific outdoor interactive digital video projection, black and white, sound
Presence, interactive triple digital video installation, colour, sound
1994 The Living Room, interactive digital video installation, colour, sound
Voice Over, interactive musical performance and digital video installation, with Kaffe Mathews
1993 Book of Shadows, network project, black and white, silent
Shadows, interactive digital video installation, black and white, silent
Portrait of a Young Man, interactive digital video installation, colour, silent
Voices, digital video, 5 mins 36 secs, colour, stereo, sound by Hans Peter Kuhn
1992 Heaven, interactive site specific digital video installation, colour, silent
Solitary, interactive digital video installation, black and white, silent
Pandaemonium, digital video, 4 mins 38 secs, colour, stereo, sound by Ernst Oosterveld
1991 On Sight, interactive digital video installation, colour, silent
The Rosenberg Variations, digital video, 2 mins 10 secs, colour, stereo, sound by Jon Rose
1990 The Temptation of Saint Anthony, digital video, 4 mins 20 secs, colour, stereo, sound by Jon Rose
Alchemy, interactive double screen laser-disc installation, colour, silent
1989 The Wheel, digital video, 1 min 22 secs, colour, silent (unreleased)
A New Life, digital video, 4 mins 8 secs, colour, stereo, sound by Jon Rose
1988 Golem, digital double screen video installation, colour, 12 channel sound installation by Hans Peter Kuhn
1987 Le Desir (Prisoners), video, 8 mins, black and white, stereo
1986 Recombinant Figure Extended, interactive computer/video and multimedia installation, colour, silent
1985 Torso, interactive computer/video and multimedia installation, colour, silent
1984 Recombinant Figure, computer/video and multimedia installation, colour, silent
1983 The Reproductive System, computer/video and multimedia installation, colour, silent
1982 Three Computer Pieces, digital video, 20 mins, colour, silent
1981 Ten Computer Pieces, digital video, 60 mins, colour, silent

exhibitions, screenings, performances
2012 Book of Shadows, Meine Wunderkammer, DAM Projects, Berlin, Germany
Bodytext (with Sue Hawksley and Garth Paine), Mondavi Theatre, University of California Davis, Gaming the Game, USA
2011 Conjunctions and Prepositions, Digital Poetics, University of Amsterdam Perdu Theatre, Netherlands
Blowup (with Sue Hawksley), Bonhoga Gallery, near Lerwick, Shetland Islands, UK
Conjunctions and Prepositions, eLiterature and Media Art, University of Ljubljana, Slovenia
Tower, Dundee Contemporary Arts/The Hive, Poetry Beyond Text, Dundee, UK
reRead, Electronic Literature in Italy, Palazzo della Arti, Naples, Italy
2010 Bodytext, (with Sue Hawksley and Garth Paine), Dance Live, Banchory, UK
Bodytext, (with Sue Hawksley and Garth Paine), Figures of the Visceral, University of Edinburgh, UK
Bodytext, (with Sue Hawksley and Garth Paine), SEAM2010, Critical Path, Sydney, Australia
reRead, McCormack Theatre, Brown University, Electronic Language Organization conference, Providence, USA
You turn me on and on and on, Embassy Gallery, Edinburgh, UK
2009 Oracle, Morumbi University, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Utter and Oracle, Landmark, Kunsthalle Bergen, Norway
reRead, Language Games, Akademy der Kunste, Berlin, Germany
A New Life, Computer Baroque, Tate Modern, London, UK
2008 Blowup (with Sue Hawksley), Alt-W, Centre for Contemporary Art, Glasgow, UK
Blowup, with articulate animal/Sue Hawksley, Dance Base, Edinburgh, UK
2007 reWrite, P0es1s, Gallery of Contemporary Art, OI Futuro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
reWrite, Digital Power Poetry, Kala Akademy, Panjim, Goa, India
reWrite, ePoetry 2007, Point de Ephemera, Paris, France
screening, Showroom Cinema, Sheffield, UK
Recombinant Icon, NetSpace: viaggio nell'arte della Rete, MAXXI Museum, Rome, Italy
2006 Babel, 404 Object Not Found, Total Museum of Contemporary Art, Seoul, Korea
Echelon, Computer Fine Arts Collection, Digital Arts Museum, Berlin, Germany
Idfone, Net:Reality, Peterborough Museum and Gallery; Brindley Gallery, Runcorn; Music Hall Gallery, Shrewsbury, UK
non-Loss'y Translator, Festival International de Language Electronique, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Upgrade!, Dundee Contemporary Arts, Dundee UK
2005 Idfone, Net:Reality, 20-21 Visual Arts, Scunthorpe and Q Arts, Derby, UK
Recombinant Icon and Echelon, Screenshot(s), Shrewsbury Museum and Gallery, UK
Book of Books, WRO05, Wroclaw, Poland
Babel, Improbable Monuments, Marylhurst University Art Gallery, Portland, USA
2004 Stream, Perceptual Difference, Curtin University Gallery, Perth, Australia
Stream, P0es1s, Kulturforum, Berlin, Germany
Book of Books, Festival International de Language Electronique, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Book of Books, Video and Digital Arts International Festival, Girona, Spain
Babel, Improbable Monuments, Cameraworks, San Francisco, USA
Babel, data/reference/art, no.org.net, Jerusalem, Israel
non-Loss'y Translator, Page Space, Machine Gallery, Los Angeles, USA
screening, Tate Modern, London, UK
Lange Nacht der Museen, KulturFabrik, Berlin, Germany
Babel, WebeScape, Blow Up, Palermo, Italy
2003 Babel, Web3D Art, Watershed Arts Centre, Bristol, UK; Center of Contemporary Art, Skopje, Macedonia;
Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide, Australia; Folly Gallery, Lancaster, UK; Institute of Contemporary Arts,
London, UK; "Web3D Symposium", St Malo, France
Recombinant Icon, Iconography, Turbulence Inc, NYC, USA
Babel, Lab 3D, Cornerhouse Gallery, Manchester, UK
Babel, Round World, Flat Map, Foundation for Art & Creative Technology, Liverpool, UK
Babel, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Melbourne, Australia
Stream, International Festival of Electronic Language, Sao Paulo, Brazil
This is not a Hypertext, Textes en Performance, University of Geneva, Switzerland
This is not a Hypertext, Hypertext 2003, University of Nottingham, UK
Babel, VideoFormes Festival, Clermont Ferrand, La Jetee, France
2002 Babel, Digital Delights, Macau Art Museum, Macau, China
Babel, Muestra de Arte Electronico, Mstoles, Madrid, Spain
Palimpsest, Artist’s Fellowship exhibition, Kettles Yard Gallery, Cambridge, UK
I am I was (Swan), with Sue Hawksley, Resolution, Place Theatre, London, UK
Screening, Tate Modern, London, UK
Screening, New Langton Arts, San Francisco, USA
Screening, Hallwalls, Buffalo, USA
Lower Manhattan Cultural Council, the New School, New York, USA
Retrospective screening, Festival International de Language Electronique, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Babel, MediaTerra, Weird Screen, Moni Lazariston, Thessaloniki, Greece
Babel, Split Film Festival, Split, Croatia
Babel, Film Winter, Stuttgart, Germany
2001 Babel, Kibla Gallery, Maribor, Slovenia
Babel, Focal Point Gallery, Southend on Sea with Colchester and Chelmsford Libraries, UK
Visible Genome Project, Q Gallery, Derby, UK
Babel, The Digital Aesthetic, Harris Museum and Art Gallery, Preston, UK
Babel, Links, Serralves Museum, Porto, Portugal
I am I was (Swan), with Sue Hawksley , Derby Dance Centre, Derby, UK
Net works, Litteraturwerkstatt, Berlin, Germany
Babel, Interface Explorer, Public Netbase, Vienna, Austria
Babel, Festival International de Language Electronique, Curitiba; Sao Paulo, Brazil
Babel, Videotage Festival, Hong Kong, China
Babel, MediaTerra, Kibla Gallery, Maribor, Slovenia; Belgrade, Serbia; Computerspace Festival,
Sofia, Bulgaria; Fournos, Athens, Greece; Frankfurt Book Fair, Germany
Mozaic, Sarajevo Winter Festival, Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzogovina
2000 Great Wall of China, Babel, Mappin Gallery, Sheffield and Angel Row Gallery, Nottingham, UK
Mozaic, Poesis, Kunsttempel, Kassel, Germany
Great Wall of China, Script, Blindsound, Seoul, South Korea
Mozaic, Poesis, Ludwig Maximilian University, Munich, Germany
Great Wall of China, Electrohype, Malmo, Sweden
Great Wall of China, Festival International de Language Electronique, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Great Wall of China, Jornadas de Arte y Medios Digitales, Cordoba, Argentina
1999 Great Wall of China, Banbury Museum, Banbury, UK
Great Wall of China, Babel, Ikon Gallery, Birmingham, UK
From the Wall, Gantry Gallery, Southhampton, UK
From the Wall, Focal Point Gallery, Southend-On-Sea, UK
From the Wall, Norwich Arts Centre, Norwich, UK
Great Wall of China, Creativity & Consumption, Artezium, Luton, UK
Great Wall of China, Fast and Wide, The Broadway, Nottingham, UK
Screening, Queensland Art Gallery, Brisbane, Australia
Screening, Museum fur Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt am Main, Germany
Great Wall of China, Cyber 99 Festival, Lisbon, Portugal
Great Wall of China, Sci-Art 99, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Great Wall of China, Vidarte, Centro Nacional de las Artes, Mexico City, Mexico
Great Wall of China, 2nd International Exhibition of CD-ROM, MECAD, Barcelona, Spain
1998 Halo, Fabrica, Brighton, UK
The Waiting Room, Shunted, Sheffield Railway Station and Site Gallery, Sheffield, UK
From the Wall, East London Gallery, London, UK
Halo, Harewood House Gallery, Leeds, UK
Great Wall of China, ICA New Media, Beijing; Shanghai, China
Great Wall of China, Networks One, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, UK
A New Life, Animation, LEA Gallery, Lux Centre, London, UK
Great Wall of China, Beyond Interface, Toronto, Canada
Book of Shadows, Portsmouth Arts Centre, Portsmouth, UK
Great Wall of China, Pandaemonium Festival, Standpoint Gallery, London, UK
Great Wall of China, European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
Great Wall of China, L’Imagginera Leggera, Palermo, Italy
Great Wall of China, New Media Arts Festival, Pamplona, Spain
Great Wall of China, International Animation Festival, Cardiff, UK
Great Wall of China, International Media Arts Festival, Vitoria, Spain
Great Wall of China, Rencontres Arts Electroniques, Rennes, France
Voices, Stockholm Music Festival, Stockholm, Sweden
A New Life, TransMediale, Podewil, Berlin, Germany
1997 Magnet, Kibla Gallery, Media Arts Festival, Maribor, Slovenia
Magnet, McDougall Art Gallery, Christchurch, New Zealand
Reading Room, with Fiona Gunn, High St. Gallery, Christchurch, New Zealand
The Castle - Parsing the Book, Milton Keynes Gallery, Mitlon Keynes, UK
Book of Shadows, Surfing, Contemporary Art Centre, Plymouth, UK
Great Wall of China, Webwise<>Artsites, University of Technology, Hong Kong
3over9, with Sarah Rubidge and Stuart Jones, Digital Dance, Riverside Studios, London, UK
Perks, with Jon Rose, Mousonturm, Frankfurt, Germany
Perks, with Jon Rose, Brisbane Bienale of Music, Brisbane Town Hall, Australia
Retrospective screening, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, UK
A New Life, Lux Cinema, London, UK
Retrospective screening, City Art Gallery, Auckland, New Zealand
Retrospective screening, National Film Theatre, London, UK
Great Wall of China, Videotage, Hong Kong
Great Wall of China, TransMedia, Podewil, Berlin, Germany
Great Wall of China, Lab6, Centre for Contemporary Art, Warsaw, Poland
Great Wall of China, Stuttgart Film Winter, Stuttgart, Germany
Great Wall of China, Champs Libre, Montreal, Canada
Book of Shadows, European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
1996 As Falling Falls, Public work, MetroCentre, Gateshead Newcastle, UK
The Castle - Parsing the Book, Outdoor public work, South Bank Centre, London, UK
Document, South London Gallery, London, UK
Document, Outdoor public work, New British Library, London, UK
Great Wall of China, Kahanamoku and Beyond, University of Western Sydney, Australia
Book of Shadows, On MouseUp, Sans Walk Gallery, London, UK
Book of Shadows, The Word, Vienna, Austria
Perks, with Jon Rose, Ars Electronica, Bruckner Hall, Linz, Austria
Perks, with Jon Rose, Sonambiente, Balhaus, Berlin, Germany
A New Life, Bridge the Gap, Rialto Theatre, Amsterdam, Holland
Voices, Kino Xenix, Zurich, Switzerland
A New Life, The Showroom, Sheffield, UK
Book of Shadows, Edinburgh Film Festival, UK
Book of Shadows, VideoFest Multimedia Exhibition, Podewil, Berlin, Germany
Book of Shadows, VideoBrazil, Sao Paolo, Brazil
Book of Shadows, Pandaemonium Festival, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, UK
1995 The Castle - Parsing the Book, Outdoor public work, Hull Town Hall, UK
Presence, Art Machine II, Maclellan Galleries, Glasgow, UK
Not/Not I, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, UK
Shadows, Lab5, Centre for Contemporary Arts, Warsaw, Poland
Voices, Digital Underground, National Film Theatre, London, UK
Voices & Pandaemonium, Dovecot Arts Centre, Poole, UK
A New Life, Cornerhouse Gallery, Manchester, UK
Pandaemonium, Forum Stadpark, Graz, Austria
1994 The Living Room, Site-specific interactive environment, Trumans Brewery, London, UK
Voice Over, with Kaffe Mathews, Dartington College of Arts, Totnes, UK
Voice Over, with Kaffe Mathews, The Living Room, Whitechapel, London, UK
Soft Room, with Acting Up Theatre, Cleveland Theatre, Nottingham; Stoke Newington Hall, London, UK
Rosenberg Variations & Pandaemonium, Assamblea, Madrid, Spain
Voices & Pandaemonium, VideoFormes, Turbulences Video, Clermont-Ferrand, France
Voices, Hong Kong International Film Festival, Hong Kong
1993 Solitary, EisFabrik, Foro Artistico, Hanover, Germany
A New Life, Les Lieux de Video, United Media Arts, Durham, Ontario, Canada
Retrospective screening, Mediascape, Musea Mimara, Zagreb, Croatia
A New Life, Virtual TV, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, UK
Voices & Pandaemonium, New Works, London Filmmakers Co-op, London, UK
Voices, Muestra de Video de Navarra, Spain
Voices, London Film Festival, London, UK
Voices, Viper Film and Video Festival, Lucerne, Switzerland
A New Life & Temptation of Saint Anthony, VideoPositive, Liverpool, UK
Voices, Berlin Film and Video Festival, Germany
1992 Solitary, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Heaven, European Media Art Festival, Dominikaner Kirch, Osnabruck, Germany
Solitary & Alchemy, MUU Media Art Festival, Galerie Otso, Helsinki, Finland
Alchemy, Berlin Film and Video Festival, Academie de Kunste, Berlin, Germany
A New Life, Imagens Y Relactiones, Madrid, Spain
Pandaemonium, Babylon-Mutabor Theatre, Berlin, Germany
Pandaemonium, International Video Art Event, Glasgow, UK
Pandaemonium, International Video Art Festival, Locarno, Switzerland
Pandaemonium, London Film Festival, UK
A New Life, Temptation of Saint Anthony, Rosenberg Variations & Pandaemonium,
Third International Symposium on Electronic Art, Sydney, Australia
Pandaemonium, Australian Video Festival, Sydney, Australia
Pandaemonium, European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
Pandaemonium, Medienfest, Tubingen, Germany
Retrospective screening, MUU Media Festival, Helsinki, Finland
Pandaemonium, British International Animation Festival, Cardiff, UK
Pandaemonium, Berlin Film and Video Festival, Berlin, Germany
Temptation of Saint Anthony, Video Television Festival, Video Gallery SCAN,Tokyo, Japan
Rosenberg Variations, Film Forum, Duisburg, Germany
1991 On Sight, Academie Minerva, Groningen, Holland
Alchemy, VideoPositive, Tate Gallery, Liverpool, UK
A New Life, Visions of the Future, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, UK
Temptation of Saint Anthony, VideoVisions, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney; National Gallery, Canberra;
Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane; Chameleon, Hobart, Australia
Rosenberg Variations, Culture Centre, Warsaw, Poland
Rosenberg Variations, Instituto Municipal, Seville, Spain
Rosenberg Variations, Kulturfabrik, Langenfeld, Germany
Rosenberg Variations, Olympic Museum, Sarajevo, Yugoslavia
Rosenberg Variations, Filminstitute, Duisburg, Germany
Rosenberg Variations, Kulturzentrum, Mainz, Germany
Rosenberg Variations, Museum of Modern Art, Zagreb, Yugoslavia
Rosenberg Variations, Art Fair ARCO, Madrid, Spain
Rosenberg Variations, Centrum for Contemporary Art, Wroclaw, Poland
Rosenberg Variations, MedienCentrum, Dortmund, Germany
Rosenberg Variations, Hedmarksgate Gallery, Oslo, Norway
Rosenberg Variations, VVK Gallery, Hanover, Germany
Rosenberg Variations, Hong Kong International Film Festival, Hong Kong
Rosenberg Variations, Marin Video Festival, Marin, Spain
Rosenberg Variations, International Film and Video Festival, Gyor, Hungary
Rosenberg Variations, WRO Festival, Wroclaw, Poland
Rosenberg Variations, Festival Retina, Szigetvar, Hungary
Rosenberg Variations, Berlin Film and Video Festival, Berlin, Germany
Retrospective screening, VideoPositive, Tate Gallery, Liverpool, UK
Rosenberg Variations, Oberhausen Film Festival, Oberhausen, Germany
Rosenberg Variations, European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
Rosenberg Variations, Kassel Film and Video Festival, Kassel, Germany
Rosenberg Variations, London Film Festival, London, UK
1990 Alchemy, Interactions, Rijksmuseum Twenthe, Enschede, Holland
A New Life, Londres: Images et Objets, Milan, Italy; Kyoto, Japan; Centre Georges Pompidou, France
A New Life & Temptation of Saint Anthony, Academy de Kunste, Berlin, Germany
New Music and Technology, Whitechapel Gallery, London, UK
Temptation of Saint Anthony, Nucleo Cineastre Independence, Lisbon, Portugal
Temptation of Saint Anthony, Subversive Cults, Institute Of Contemporary Arts, London, UK
A New Life, The Electronic Artist, Amsterdam, Holland
A New Life, Hallwalls, Buffalo, USA
A New Life, V-Tape, Toronto, Canada
A New Life, KOB 8, Boston, USA
A New Life, CIEJ Archive, Barcelona, Spain
Temptation of Saint Anthony, Festival de Video Musical, Vitoria-Gastiez, Spain
Temptation of Saint Anthony, Berlin Film and Video Festival, Berlin, Germany
Temptation of Saint Anthony, Festival du Creation Video, Clermont Ferrand, France
Temptation of Saint Anthony, Leicester International Festival, Leicester, UK
Temptation of Saint Anthony, Bonn Videonale, Bonn, Germany
Temptation of Saint Anthony, Riga International Video Festival, Riga, USSR
Temptation of Saint Anthony, Camden Video Festival, Parkway Cinema, London, UK
Temptation of Saint Anthony, European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
Temptation of Saint Anthony, London Film Festival, UK
Temptation of Saint Anthony, Festival of New Technologies, Athens, Greece
Temptation of Saint Anthony, Australian Video Festival, Sydney, Australia
Temptation of Saint Anthony, International Symposium on Electronic Arts, Groningen, NL
A New Life, International Video Bienale, Medellin, Columbia
A New Life, Electronic Image and Sound Event, Wroclaw, Poland
A New Life, Filmforum, Duisburg, Germany
A New Life, Dresden Film Festival, Dresden, Germany
1989 Golem, Art and Computers, Collins Gallery, Glasgow; Cartwright Hall, Bradford, UK
Golem, Machine Intelligence, Young Unknowns Gallery, London, UK
A New Life, Australian Video, Victoria and Albert Museum, London, UK
A New Life, Locarno International Video Festival, Locarno, Switzerland
A New Life, European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
A New Life, Ars Electronica, Linz, Austria
A New Life, Australian Video Festival, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney, Australia
A New Life, Audio-Visual Experimental Festival, Arnhem, Holland
A New Life, Third International Video Week, Geneva, Switzerland
Le Desir (Prisoners), Recent British Video, Tasmanian School of Art, Hobart, Australia
A New Life, Electronic Imaginaries, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, UK
1988 Golem, Showroom, London, UK
Golem, European Media Art Festival, Dominikaner Kirch, Osnabruck, Germany
Golem, First International Symposium on Electronic Art, Utrecht, Holland
Golem, Art and Computers, Cleveland Art Gallery, Middlesbrough, UK
Golem, Audio-Visual Experimental Festival, Arnhem, Holland
Golem, D.ARTS88, Museum Boymans van Beuningen, Rotterdam, Holland
1987 Le Desir (Prisoners), Perspecta: Politics of the Body, Performance Space, Sydney, Australia
Le Desir (Prisoners), Australian Video Festival, Chauvel Cinema, Sydney, Australia
Le Desir (Prisoners), Ars Electronica, The Brucknerhaus, Linz, Austria
1986 Recombinant Figure, Light, University Gallery, Adelaide Festival of Arts, Australia
Computer Pieces, Video-Nu, Stockholm, Sweden
1985 Diagrams, Dreams of Youth, Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide; Riddoch, Mount Gambier, Australia
Reproductive System, SAW, Jam Factory Gallery, Adelaide, Australia
Singular +Plural: Australian Sculpture 1975-85, School of Art Gallery, Adelaide, Australia
Torso, Roslyn Oxley Gallery, Sydney, Australia
Recombinant Figure, Avago Gallery, Sydney, Australia
1984 The Reproductive System, Interface, Adelaide Festival of Arts, Centre Gallery, Adelaide, Australia
Decade Exhibition, Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide, Australia
Computer Pieces, Artists Week, Adelaide Festival of Arts, Australia
Computer Pieces, Australian Video, Tasmanian School of Art, Hobart, Australia
10 Computer Pieces, Ars Electronica, The Brucknerhaus, Linz, Austria
1983 Paintings and Computer Animations, Stephen Mori Gallery, Sydney, Australia
Composer's Collective Concert, with John Hooke, Adelaide, Australia
1982 Paintings and Computer Animations, Roundspace Gallery, Adelaide, Australia
Selling Ourselves for Dinner, with All Out Ensemble, Adelaide Festival of Arts, Australia
1981 Bouganvillea Art Award, Darwin, Australia
1979 Paintings and Graphics, Adelaide Fine Arts and Graphics, Adelaide, Australia
1978 Paintings, Zygon Gallery, Adelaide, Australia

symposia
2012 Remediating the Social, conference chair, University of Edinburgh, UK
P{e/a}r{i/a}meter 2012, Inspace, University of Edinburgh, UK
Gaming the Game, University of California Davis, USA
2011 Preservation of Complex Objects Symposium, Keynote, Glasgow University, Lighthouse, UK
International Symposium of Electronic Art, Panel co-Chair and reviewed paper, Sabanci University, Istanbul, Turkey
Connected Communities, Reviewed paper, Culture Lab, University of Newcastle, UK
Motion in Place workshop, Invited presentation, Sussex University, Brighton, UK
Expert meeting on implantable smart technologies, Prague, Czech Republik
P{e/a}r{i/a}meter, Inspace, University of Edinburgh, UK
Electronic Literature in Italy, Panel Chair, Palazzo della Arti, Naples, Italy
2010 Workshop in Speckled Computing, invited speaker, Informatics, University of Edinburgh, UK
Ways of Knowing, invited speaker, University of Hertfordshire, UK
Figures of the Visceral, invited speaker, University of Edinburgh, UK
Electronic Literature as a Model of Creativity in Practice communities seminar, University of Bergen, Norway
Society for Science, Literature and the Arts conference, School of Economics, Riga, Latvia
Electronic Literature Organization conference, Brown University, Providence, USA
Critical Mobilities, keynote, Society for the Humanities Conference, Cornell University, Ithaca, USA
Art, Design and Architecture Research Festival, keynote, University of Huddersfield, UK
2009 First South American Conference on Interaction Design, keynote, Morumbi University, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Institute of Converging Arts and Sciences Conference, invited speaker, University of Greenwich, London, UK
HCII2009, San Diego, USA
Interrogations, keynote speaker, Loughborough University, UK
Digital Poetics, invited speaker, University of Dundee, UK
2008 Augmented Reality, invited speaker, Metal Culture, Liverpool, UK
Electronic Literature in Europe, invited speaker, University of Bergen, Norway
UK Dance Science Conference, keynote speaker, University of Edinburgh, UK
Talking in Text, invited speaker, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, UK
2007 Digital Power Poetry, invited speaker, Kala Akademy, Panjim, Goa, India
ePoetry 2007, invited speaker, University Paris 8, France
2006 Diffraction, chair/invited speaker, Foundation for Creative Technology, Liverpool, UK
2005 Interactive Systems in Performance, invited speaker, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia
Digital Cultures, invited speaker, Radiator Festival, Nottingham Trent University, UK
Engaging the Impossible, invited speaker, Central Saint Martins School of Art, London, UK
ICT in Art and Design Education, keynote, Tate Britain, London, UK
Gage05, invited speaker, University of Lincoln, Hull, UK
2004 Bienale of Electronic Arts, keynote, Perth, Australia
Digital Media Poetics, invited speaker, State University of New York, Buffalo, USA
Free Cooperation, invited speaker, State University of New York, Buffalo, USA
Pixel Raiders, panel chair, Sheffield Hallam University, UK
P0es1s, invited speaker, Kulturforum, Berlin, Germany
2003 FILE, keynote, British Council Cultural Centre, Sao Paulo, Brazil
User_Mode, invited speaker, Tate Modern, London, UK
Respond: Future Physical, invited speaker, Cambridge University, UK
Art/Sci: Extremes of Vision, invited speaker, Cambridge University, UK
Hello World, invited speaker, Artsway, Sway, UK
2002 Evolution, Leeds International Film Festival, Leeds, UK
Crossing [Digital] Boundaries, invited speaker, State University New York, Buffalo, USA
Reconfiguring the Interface, invited speaker, Central Saint Martins College of Art, London, UK
2001 P0es1s, invited speaker, University of Erfurt, Erfurt, Germany
2000 Sins of Change, invited speaker, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, USA
1999 Art and Technology, invited speaker, Southern Arts, Poole, UK
1996 Electra, invited speaker, Henie Onstad Museum, Oslo, Norway
1995 Digitale, invited speaker, Cologne, Germany
Interactive Multimedia Forum, chair Berlin Videofest, Berlin, Germany
1994 Interactive Media, invited speaker, European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
1993 Computing in Art, invited speaker, Musea Mimara, Zagreb, Croatia
1991 Culture, Technology and Creativity, invited speaker, Institute of Contemporary Arts, London, UK
1990 Computer Graphics in Art and Design Education, Arnhem Academy of Arts, Holland
Teaching Computer Graphics in Art and Design, SIGGRAPH, Dallas, USA
Eurographics, Bath University, UK
1989 Breaking Down Barriers; Impact of Computers on Art, Lancashire Polytechnic, UK
European Network; Centres on Culture and Technology, Osnabruck, Germany
Machinations Festival, invited speaker, St Gervais MJC, Geneva, Switzerland
1988 PLEIAS: Computers in the Arts, Sorbonne, Paris, France
Computers in Fine Art, invited speaker, Camberwell School of Arts, London, UK
1987 Art Video, National Festival of Independent Video, Bracknell, UK
Against Invisibility, invited speaker, AIR Gallery, London, UK
1986 Video Art Video, invited speaker, Artists Week, Adelaide Festival of Arts, Australia
1985 Art, Media and Radical Politics, NSW Institute of Technology, Sydney, Australia
1984 Art and Technology, invited speaker, Artists Week, Adelaide Festival of Arts, Australia


curating and programming
2011-12 Programme Chair and curator, Remediating the Social, Edinburgh, UK
2011 Advisory Committee, Making Visible the Invisible, Huddersfield, UK
Selection Committee, Anthology of European Electronic Literature, EU
2010 Programme Committee, 3rd International Conference on Interactive Digital Storytelling, Edinburgh, UK
Programme Committee, BCS International Conference on Human Computer Interaction, Dundee, UK
2006 Programme Committee, Engage: Interaction, Art and Audience conference, Sydney, Australia
2004 Programme Committee, Creativity and Cognition conference, Sydney, Australia
2003 Jury member, Multimedia Art Prize, Festival International Language Electonique, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Programme Committee, Pixelraiders conference, Sheffield, UK
1999 Curatorial Committee, Immediate!, Site Gallery, Sheffield, UK
1998 Jury member, TransMediale, Berlin, Germany
Artistic Respondent, Shock of the View, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, USA
1997-99 Consultant Curator, National Museum of Photography, Film and Television, Bradford, UK
1994-95 Exhibition Director, Berlin VideoFest, multimedia programme, Germany
1990 Programme Committee, Second International Symposium on Electronic Art, Groningen, NL
1988 curator, Reclamations, Recent International Video, Tolosa Video Festival, Tolosa, Spain
curator, Recent British Video, Australian Video Festival, Sydney, Australia
1987 curator, Technology and Distance, Walter Phillips Gallery, Banff, Alberta, Canada; AIR Gallery, London, UK
1984 curator, Australian Video, Tasmanian School of Art, Hobart, Australia
Programme Committee, Artists’ Week, Adelaide, Australia
curator, Interface: A Survey of Art and Technology, Adelaide Festival of Arts, Adelaide, Australia

memberships
2012- Scientific Committee, Screen|City, International Academic Journal on Informational and Media City, Verona, Italy
2011- Arts and Humanities Research Council, Digital Transformations Thematic Advisory Group, UK
2010- Electronic Literature Organization, USA
Austrian Science Foundation, Peer Review college, Vienna, Austria
European Science Foundation, Peer Review college, Strasbourg, France
2010 Biotechnology and Biological Science Research Council, data visualisation advisory committee, UK
Arts and Humanities Research Council, Panel B: Large Grants in the Creative and Performing Arts, UK
2009 Arts and Humanities Research Council, Creative and Performing Arts Fellowships Panel, UK
2009- Institute of Converging Arts and Sciences, Greenwich University, London, UK
Editorial Advisory Board, Soundsrite journal, University of Western Sydney, Australia
2008- Editorial Advisory Board, Second Nature journal, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Australia
2007-14 Arts and Humanities Research Council, Peer Review College, UK
2007-08 Inspace University of Edinburgh, cultural development committee, UK
2002- Crucible research network, University of Cambridge, UK
1998-99 Board of Directors, Banbury Museum, Banbury, Oxfordshire, UK
1995-96 Advisory Committee, Pandaemonium Festival, London, UK
Technology Advisory Committee, London Electronic Arts, London, UK
1993-94 International Advisory Board, Scope Magazine, Geneva, Switzerland
1990-92 Steering Committee, Artec - The London Initiative, London, UK
National Advisory Group on Information Technology in Arts Education, Holland
Chair, Board of Directors, London Electronic Arts, London, UK
1990 SIGGRAPH Computing in Art and Design Education Committee, Dallas, USA
1988-92 Board of Directors, London Video Arts, London, UK
1985 Founding member, Australian Network for Art and Technology, Adelaide, Australia
1984-86 Council member, Experimental Art Foundation, Adelaide, Australia

academic
2011- Professor of Interdisciplinary Arts, Edinburgh College of Art, University of Edinburgh, Edinburgh, UK
2006-11 Research Professor, Edinburgh College of Art, Edinburgh, UK
2006-07 Director, Graduate Research School, Edinburgh College of Art, Edinburgh, UK
2005-09 Chief examiner, Faculty of Media Arts, Lasalle College of the Arts, Singapore
2002-04 Senior Research Fellow, University of Cambridge, UK
2002-04 Research supervisor, Chelsea College of Art and Design, London, UK
1999-06 Research Professor, Art & Design Research Centre, Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffield, UK
1997 Visiting Artist, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand
1996-97 Course Director, Arts Council of England, Digital Arts Masterclasses, London, UK
1991-93 M.A. Course Leader, National Institute for Computer Arts, Groningen, Holland
1990-95 B.A. Course Leader, Digital Arts, Academie Minerva, Groningen, Holland
1987-91 Part-Time Lecturer, Centre for Electronic Arts, Middlesex University, London, UK

visiting academic
2012 Guest lecture, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
2010 Visiting Professor, University of Western Sydney, MARCS & VIPRe Labs, Australia
2009 Guest Lecture, University of Western Sydney, VIPRe Lab, Australia
2008 Guest lecture, University of Edinburgh, Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities, UK
2005 Guest lecture, Hull University, Hull, UK
2003 Guest lecture, Queensland University of Technology, Dept of Art and Design, Brisbane, Australia
Guest lecture, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Guest lecture, Chelsea College of Art and Design, London, UK
2002 Guest lecture, San Jose State University, San Jose, USA
Visiting Professor, Nevada State University, Reno, USA
Guest lecture, State University of New York, Buffalo, USA
Guest lecture, Hong Kong City University, School of Creative Media, Hong Kong, China
Guest lecture, Macau University, Media Program, Macau, China
2000 Visiting tutor, Reading University, MA Fine Art, Department of Fine Art, Reading, UK
1999 Guest lecture, Queensland University of Technology, Dept of Art and Design, Brisbane, Australia
1997 Guest lecture, School of Architecture and Design, Victoria University, Wellington, New Zealand
Guest lecture, School of Fine Arts, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Guest lecture, Duncan of Jordanstone School of Art, Dundee University, UK
1996 Masterclass, University of Lapland, Rovaniemi, Finland
Guest lecture, Bauhaus Universitat, Weimar, Germany
1995 Guest lecture, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia
Visiting Luminary, Wollongong University, Wollongong, Australia
Guest lecture, Media Resource Centre, Adelaide, Australia
Guest lecture, Kent Institute of Art and Design, Maidstone, UK
Masterclass, Mediopolis, Berlin, Germany
Masterclass, London Electronic Arts, London, UK
1994 Guest lecture, Dartington College of Arts, Totnes, UK
Guest lecture, Camberwell College of Arts, London, UK
1993 Masterclass, Academy of Art, Bucharest, Romania
1991 Guest lecture, Computer Science Dept, Rijks Universitiet, Groningen, Holland
Guest lecture, Artec Project, London, UK
1990 Visiting Professor, School of Arts, Ohio State University, Columbus, USA
Guest lecture, Maastricht Academy of Arts, Holland
1986 Guest lecture, Royal College of the Arts, London, UK
1984 Guest lecture, Australian Film and Television School, Sydney, Australia
1982 Guest lecture, School of Art, Adelaide, Australia

Research supervision & examination
2012- Design in Action Knowledge Exchange PhD, Diego Zamora, University of Edinburgh
2012- Design in Action Knowledge Exchange PhD, Karl Monsen, University of Edinburgh
2011 The sensorial invisibility of plants, Laura Cinti, Slade School of Art, University College London, UK (external examiner)
2010- Developing a network based creative community, Magnus Lawrie, University of Edinburgh, UK
2010- Investigation into spaces required for collective production, Gerald Smith, University of Edinburgh, UK
2009- Abstraction, moving image, landscape and nature, Richard Ashrowan, University of Edinburgh, UK
2009- Urban space as a creative digital surface, Rocio von Jungenfeld Jacas, University of Edinburgh, UK
2009 Video Game Culture and Art, Tak Woo, University of Dundee, UK (external examiner)
2008 Mnemovie, Michael Leggett, University of Technology, Sydney, Australia (external examiner)
2008- Exploring self-evident design, David Wood, University of Edinburgh, UK
2007-10 Music, space and the photographic image, Robert Dow, Edinburgh College of Art, UK
2004-11 Facial Choreography, Arthur Elsenaar, Nottingham Trent University, UK
2003 Empyrean: Soft Skinned Space, Melinda Rackham, University of New South Wales, Australia (external examiner)
2002-06 This is Not Here, Michael Hohl, Sheffield Hallam University, UK
2002 Ecosophical Praxis, Keith Armstrong, Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia (external examiner)
2001-04 From Visual Poetry to Digital Art, Maria Mencia, Chelsea College of Art, London, UK

other things
2010- Moderator, Empyre email listserv, Cornell, USA
2000-06 Assessor/Mentor, National Endowment for Science, Technology and Art, London, UK
1998 Concept and Design Consultant, Banbury Museum, Banbury, UK
1997 Interaction Designer, LEA CD-ROM, London Electronic Arts, London, UK
Web Site Designer and Programmer, Acting Up, London, UK
Interaction Designer, Trillenium CD-ROM, KPMG, London, UK
1995 Interaction Designer, Derby CD-ROM, Southebys, London, UK
1990 Curriculum consultant, Artec-The London Initiative, London, UK
1984-86 External Assessor, Queen Elizabeth Australian Research Grants Scheme, Australia
1983-84 Ministerial Advisor, Ministry of Education and Technology, Adelaide, Australia
1981-82 Visual Arts Editor, Words and Visions Magazine, Adelaide, Australia
1980-82 Assistant artist to Stan Ostoja-Kotkowski, Adelaide, Australia

publications by the artist
2012 Make or Break, Preservation of Complex Objects: Software Art, eds. Anderson, Delve, Dobreva, JISC, UK
Remediating the Social (editor), ELMCIP, University of Bergen, Norway
Distributed Authorship and Creative Communities (with P. Travlou), Dichtung Digital, Nr 41, ISSN 1617-6901, Germany
2011 Twitter Chip, Scripted, Journal of Law, Technology & Society, Vol 8, No 2, University of Edinburgh
2010 Publish and Die, Spiel: Archiving Electronic Literature, eds Hartling and Suter, Peter Lang, Germany
2009 Three Decades, Interrogations, Loughborough University, UK
The ‘H’ in HCI, in Virtual and Mixed Reality, ed R. Shumaker, Springer, USA
Practice-led Research, Research-led Practice, eds. H Smith & R Dean, Edinburgh UP, UK
2008 Auto/onto-poiesis, in Poiesis, eds: Andre Valias, Friedrich Block, OI Futuro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2006 Memory Maps, with Sue Hawksley, in Performance Arts and Digital Media, v2 n2
Making Material Culture, with Alan Blackwell, in Leonardo, October v39 n5
Item, ed: Clive Gilman, Foundation for Art and Creative Technology, Liverpool University, UK
Emergence de l'illisible digital, La Licorne, Ambroise Barras, Presses Universitaires de Rennes, France
2005 Autopoeisis: Novelty, Meaning and Value, co-authored book with James Leach, Artwords, London
2004 Bandbreite. Medien zwischen Kunst und Politik, eds. Andreas Broeckmann and Rudolf Frieling,
Kulturverlag Kadmos Berlin, Germany, 2004
on Navigation and Interactivity, P0es1s, Aesthetics of Digital Poetry, eds Block, Heibach, Wenz,
Hatje Cantz, Berlin, Germany
2003 Computing the Sublime, Impossible Project, ed: David Cotterrall, Black Dog Books, London, UK
2001 Mozaic, Call Me Sarajevo, CDROM, Museum of Sarajevo Assassination, Bosnia-Herzogovina
Introduction, Hostess, MFA exhibition catalogue, Sheffield Hallam University, UK
1999 Great Wall of China, CD-ROM with prints, colour, sound, published by Ellipsis, London, UK
Mozaic, Online, CD-ROM and magazine, Performance Research, Cardiff, UK
Introduction, Immediate!, Exhibition catalogue, Site Gallery, Sheffield, UK
1998 Great Wall of China, Beyond Interface, CD-ROM, Walker Art Center, Minneapolis, USA
1997 The Reading Room, Limited Edition Artist’s Book, Christchurch, New Zealand
Clicking In: Hot Links to a Digital Culture, Ed. Lynn Hershman, Bay Press, Seattle, USA
1996 Book of Shadows, CD-ROM , book, colour, sound. published by Ellipsis, London, UK
Multimedia Program Notes, Berlin Videofest Catalogue, Germany
The Sentient Sign, Magazyn Sztuki, Warsaw, Poland
1995 Multimedia Program Notes, Berlin Videofest Catalogue, Germany
1994 Speaking with the Other, European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
Speaking with the Other, Ex Orient Lux (ed. Calin Dan), ArtA, Bucharest, Romania
1993 Computing in Art and Design Education at Academy Minerva, MediaScape Catalogue (ed. Heiko Daxl),
Musea Mimara, Zagreb, Croatia
1991 Computing in Art and Design Education, European Media Art Festival Catalogue, Osnabruck, Germany
New Media Developments, London Video Arts Catalogue (ed. Michael Mazziere), London, UK
1989 Alchemy, Limited Edition Artist’s Book, London, UK
Hybrids - Towards an Imaginary Ecology, Mediamatic V3 N3, Amsterdam, Holland
1988 Art and Technology Exhibitions in Europe, Praxis M (Summer),Perth,Australia
World Wide Video Festival, Mediamatic V3 N3, Amsterdam, Holland
The Bonn Videonale, Mediamatic V3, Amsterdam, Holland
Video / Architecture, Mediamatic V2 N4, Amsterdam, Holland
The Best Laid Plans of Mice and Men, Mediamatic V2 N4, Amsterdam, Holland
Reclamations: To the Artists Voice, Tolosa Video Festival Catalogue, Tolosa, Spain
Jeremy Welsh - Video, Catalogue essay, Ikon Gallery, Birmingham, UK
1987 London Video Arts Catalogue, (ed. Marion Urch), London, UK
Artlink, Art and Technology Issue, Adelaide, Australia
Problems in Pluralism, Performance Magazine No 46, London, UK
Dreamtime, Mediamatic V2 N2, Amsterdam, Holland
Byzantine (E)Valuations, Mediamatic V2 N1, Amsterdam, Holland
Oedipus Rex - The Duvet Bros. and Television, Mediamatic V1 N4, Amsterdam, Holland
The Primal Code, Mediamatic V1 N3, Amsterdam, Holland
1986 Ars Electronica, Performance Magazine, London, UK
Ars Electronica, Mediamatic V1 N2, Amsterdam, Holland
Art and New Media in Europe, report for the Australia Council, Sydney, Australia

publications about the artist
2012 A Global Visuage, eds Jorg Piringer & Gunter Vallaster, Edition CH, Switzerland
Digital Art and Meaning, Roberto Simanowski, University of Minesota Press, USA
Textmaschinen, Kinetische Poesie, Interaktive Installation, Roberto Simanowski, Transcript Verlag, Germany
The Cambridge Companion to Creative Writing, eds Morley & Neilsen, Cambridge University Press, UK
2011 Lensingens Visjoner, Platform 2, Scott Rettberg, Norway
Poetry Beyond Text, University of Dundee, UK
2010 Poetry Goes Intermedia, Martina Pfeiler, Francke A Verlag, Germany
Beyond the Screen, eds: Schafer, J; Gendolla, P; Transcript, Germany
Art Practice in Digital Culture, Charlie Gere and Hazel Gardiner, Ashgate, Farnham
Art + Science Now, Stephen Wilson, Thames and Hudson, NY, USA
Entangled: Technology and the Transformation of Performance, Chris Salter, MIT, Boston
Reading Moving Letters, eds: Simanowski, R; Schafer, J; Gendolla, P; Transcript, Germany
Internet Aesthetics, Sean Cubitt, Springer, Netherlands
2009 Media Literacy: New Agendas in Communication, Kathleen Tyner, Routledge, New York
Conservacio del Arte Electronico, Taxonomedia, Espacio Fundacion Telefonica, Buenos Aires, Argentina
re:visionen, Grenzen der Literatur, ed S. Winko, Walter de Gruyter GmbH, Berlin, Germany
Digital Art, Wolf Leiser, Ullman, Berlin, Germany
Modes of Spectating, A Oddey and C White, Intellect, UK/USA
Born Digital, Stephanie Strickland, Poetry Foundation Online Journal, February, Chicago, USA
2008 Art et Internet, Fred Forest, Editions Cercle d’Art, Paris, France
Performance, Technology and Science, Johannes Birringer, PAJ Publishers, UK
Poiesis, OI Futuro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Digital Baroque, New Media Art and Cinematic Folds, Tim Murray, University of Minnesota Press, USA
2007 Prehistoric Digital Poetry, an Archeology of Forms, C. Funkhouser, University of Alabama Press, USA
New Media Design, Austin, T and Doust R, Lawrence King Publishing, UK
Borges 2.0: From Text to Virtual Worlds, Perla Sasson-Henry, Peter Lang, USA
Fabrica, the first ten years, Miller, Whitehead, et al, Fabrica, Brighton, UK
From Technological to Virtual Art, Frank Popper, MIT Press, Boston, USA
Aesthetics of Net Literature, eds: Schafer, J; Gendolla, P; Transcript, Germany
2006 Transmedialitat: zur Asthetik Paraliterarischer Verfahren, Meyer, Simanowski, Zeller, Wallstein Verlag, Germany
A History of Video Art: The Development of Form and Function, Chris Meigh-Andrews, Berg, Oxford
Creating Selves, Johanna Gibson, Ashgate, UK
Festival International de Language Electronique, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Materialising New Media: Embodiment in Information Aesthetics, Munster, Dartmouth College Press US
Art et Literature: le voyage entre texte et image, Jean-Loup Korzilius, Rodopi, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Milton in Popular Culture, eds Knoppers and Semenza, Palgrave Macmillan, NY, USA
2005 Interzone, Australian Media Art, Darren Tofts, Sydney, Australia
Media Art Net, Frieling, Daniels, Springer Verlag, Germany
Net:Reality, 20-21 Visual Arts and Q Art Gallery, UK
WRO05, Wroclaw, Poland
2004 Internet Art, Thames and Hudson History of World Art series, Rachel Greene, NY, USA
F I L E 2004, Museum of Image and Sound, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Perceptual Difference, Curtin University, Perth, Australia
VAD Festival, Girona, Spain
P0es1s, Kulturforum, Berlin, Germany
2003 New Media: A Critical Introduction, ed Martin Lister, Routlege, London, UK
Medienkunst, eds Dieter Daniels/Rudolf Frieling, ZKM, Karlsruhe, Germany
Cybertext Yearbook, eds. Markku Eskelinen/Raine Koskimaa, University of Jyväskylä, Finland
Literatur im Elektronischen Raum, Christiane Heibach, Suhrkamp Verlag Frankfurt am Main
O Livro Depois do Livro, Giselle Beiguelman, Peiropolis, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Read-Me, eds: Goriunova and Shulgin, Nordic Institute of Contemporary Art, Helsinki, Finland
Web Fictions, Fassler/Hentschlager/Wiener, Springer, Vienna, Austria
The Photography Reader, ed. Liz Wells, Routledge, London, UK
F I L E 2003, Museum of Image and Sound, Sao Paulo, Brazil
User_Mode, Tate Modern, UK
VideoFormes, Clermont-Ferrand, France
2002 Interfictions: vom Schreiben im Netz, Simanowski, R, Suhrkamp, Germany
Search: The Graphics Web Guide, Ken Coupland, Laurence King, UK
Digital Creativity: Techniques for Digital Media and the Internet, Bruce Wands, John Wiley and Sons, NYC, USA
Digital Creativity: a Reader, Colin Beardomn and Lone Malmborg, Swets and Zeitlinger, Lisse, Holland
Information Arts: Intersections of Art, Science and Society, Stephen Wilson, MIT Press, USA
Muestra de Arte Electronico de Mstoles, Madrid, Spain
F I L E 2002, Museum of Image and Sound, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Digital Delights, Macau Art Museum, Macau, China
2001 Interaction: Artistic Practice in the Network, ed: Scholder and Crandall, DAP inc, New York, USA
The Curriculum for 7-11 Olds, eds. Riley and Prentice, Sage Publications, UK
MediaTerra, Fournos, Athens, Greece
2000 Art, Technology, Conciousness, edited by Roy Ascott, Intellect, Bristol, UK
The World Wide Web and Contemporary Cultural Theory: Magic, Metaphor, Power
eds. Andrew Herman, Thomas Swiss, Routledge, New York, USA
Poesis, Ludwig Maximilian University, Munich, Germany
1999 Encyclopedia of Contemporary British Culture, eds Peter Childs, Mike Storry, Routlege, London, UK
Art and Animation, Channel 4 Television publications, London, UK
Digital Aesthetics, Sean Cubitt, London, UK
Babel, Ikon Gallery, Birmingham, UK
Vidarte, Centro Nacional de las Artes, Mexico City, Mexico
A History of Experimental Film and Video, A. L. Rees, BFI Publishing, London, UK
1998 Halo, monograph (Bode, Maclellan, Cubitt, Jones), Film+Video Umbrella/Harewood House, UK
High Street Project, High Street Gallery, Christchurch, New Zealand
A New Life, Short History of Computer Animation, video, Film + Video Umbrella, London, UK
Pandaemonium Festival, Lux Centre, London, UK
L’Imagginera Leggera, Palermo, Italy
Beyond Interface, CD-ROM, Montreal, Canada
International Media Arts Festival, Vitoria, Spain
Rencontres Arts Electroniques, Rennes, France
TransMediale, Podewil, Berlin, Germany
European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
1997 Computers and Art, Stuart Mealing, Intellect, Bristol, UK
Visual Culture: An Introduction, John A Walker, Sarah Chaplin, Manchester University Press, UK
Pioneers of Interactive Art, Soke Dinkla, pub. ZKM, Germany
Curating: The Contemporary Art Museum and Beyond, Anna Harding, Academy Group, UK
Magnet, monograph (Cubitt, Gunn), McDougall Art Gallery, Christchurch, New Zealand
Videotage, Hong Kong
Media Arts Festival, Maribor, Slovenia
Transmedia, Mediopolis, Berlin, Germany
VideoPositive, Liverpool, UK
Lab 6, Ed: Ryszard Kluscinski, Warsaw, Poland
European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
1996 Resolutions: Contemporary Video Practices, Michael Renov, University of Minnesota Press, USA
Electronic Undercurrents: Art and Video in Europe, Ed. Lars Movin, Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Copenhagen, Denmark
Diverse Practices, Julia Knight, University of Luton Press, UK
Film and Video Artists, Arts Council of England, London, UK
Hyperkultur: zur Fiktion des Computerzeitalters, Martin Klepper, de Gruyter, Berlin, Germany
Pandaemonium Festival, ICA, London, UK
Berlin Videofest, Mediopolis, Berlin, Germany
1995 The Photographic Image in Digital Culture, ed Martin Lister, Routlege, London, UK
Root 95, Ed: Mike Stubbs, Hull Time Based Arts, UK
Lab 5, Ed: Ryszard Kluscinski, Warsaw, Poland
1994 Allgemeines Kunstlerlexicon, KG Saur Verlag, Reed Reference Pub., Leipzig, Germany
Voices, Computer World 2, video, Film and Video Umbrella, London, UK
VideoFormes, Clermont-Ferrand, France
Hong Kong International Film Festival, Hong Kong
1993 Les Lieux de Video, Diderot 4, United Media Arts, Ontario, Canada
Digital Dreams: A New Life, Temptation of Saint Anthony, Rosenberg Variations, Pandaemonium, video, Editions A Voir,
Amsterdam, Holland
Muestra de Video de Navarra, Spain
London Film Festival, London, UK
Viper Film and Video Festival, Lucerne, Switzerland
VideoPositive, Liverpool, UK
Computing in Art, Museum of Modern Art, Zagreb, Croatia
Berlin Videofest, MedienOperative, Berlin, Germany
1992 Interactive Art, Gallery Otsu, Helsinki, Finland
Rosenberg Variations & Pandaemonium, Computer World, video, Film + Video Umbrella, London, UK
Temptation of Saint Anthony, Infermental 10, video, Osnabruck, Germany/ Budapest, Hungary
London Film Festival, London, UK
European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
MUU Media Festival, Helsinki, Finland
Berlin Videofest, MedienOperative, Berlin, Germany
Video Television Festival, Video Gallery Scan, Tokyo, Japan
1991 Infermental, Osnabruck, Germany
Timeshift, Sean Cubitt, Routledge, UK
A New Life, Video Burn-State of the Art, video, Jettizounds, London, UK
Hong Kong International Film Festival, Hong Kong
Festival de Video Musical, Vitoria-Gastiez, Spain
VideoPositive, Tate Gallery, Liverpool, UK
London Video Access, London, UK
Kassel Film and Video Festival, Kassel, Germany
London Film Festival, London, UK
Oberhausen Film Festival, Oberhausen, Germany
European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
Berlin Videofest, MedienOperative, Berlin, Germany
1990 International Video Bienale, Medellin, Columbia
Interactions, Rijksmuseum Twenthe, Enschede, Holland
Second International Symposium on Electronic Art, Groningen, Holland
Berlin Videofest, MedienOperative, Berlin, Germany
Creation du Video, Clermont Ferrand, France
Videonale, Bonn, Germany
European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
Australian Video Festival, Sydney, Australia
1989 European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
Australian Video Festival, Sydney, Australia
Third International Video Week , Geneva, Switzerland
Audio Visual Experimental Festival, Arnhem, Holland
1988 Australian Video Festival Catalogue, (ed. Sally Couacaud), Sydney, Australia
Art and Computers, Ed. S. Chettle, Cleveland Arts, UK
European Media Art Festival, Osnabruck, Germany
D.ARTS88, Museum Boymans Van Beuningen, Rotterdam, Holland
Audio-Visuel Experimenteel Festival, Arnhem, Holland
1987 London Video Arts Catalogue, (ed. Marion Urch), London, UK
Ars Electronica, Ed M. Gottinger, Linz, Austria
Australian Video Festival, Sydney, Australia
Politics of the Body, Ed. S. Couacaud, Sydney, Australia
1986 Simon Biggs 1986, Limited Edition Artist’s Book, Adelaide, Australia
Avago 1975-85, Ed M. Grounds, Sydney, Australia
Artlink V7 N3, V6 N6, Adelaide, Australia
Light, Ed R. Thirlwell, Adelaide, Australia
1985 Experimental Art Foundation Newsletter (Spring), Adelaide, Australia
Art Network Nos 17,18, Sydney, Australia
Artlink V6 N4, V6 N6, Adelaide, Australia
Singular +Plural: Australian Sculpture 1975-85, School of Art Gallery, Adelaide, Australia
1984 Artlink V5 N2,V5 N5, Adelaide, Australia
1983 Artlink V3 N6, Adelaide, Australia
1981 Words and Visions Nos 7,9, Adelaide, Australia
1980 Words and Visions No 4, Adelaide, Australia

TV & radio
2003 Interview, Cultural Channel, Sao Paulo, Brazil
2000 Feature, Bildjournalen, Swedish National Television 2, Sweden
Feature, Internet Tonight, ZDTV cable television, USA
Interview, Newsnight, PBS Television, Minneapolis, USA
1998 Interview, Education Profiles, Sky Television, 12.98, London, UK
Feature, The Blue Room, Sky Television, 12.98, London, UK
Interview, Today Program, Radio 4, 26.10.98, London, UK
Feature, The Lounge, Sky Television, 10.9.98, London, UK
1997 Interview, State Television, Slovenia
Interview, Science in Action, BBC World Service Radio, 28/29/31.3.97, UK
1996 Interview, The Afternoon Shift, BBC Radio 4, London, UK
Feature, Channel 1 Cable TV, London, UK
Interview, SFB Television, Berlin, Germany
Interview, Artdirt, PseudoRadio, New York City, USA
1995 Interview, Education Matters, BBC Radio 4, London, UK
Interview, BBC Radio 2, London, UK
1993 Broadcast, Pandaemonium & Rosenberg Variations, Ceska TV, Prague, Czech Republik
Broadcast, Rosenberg Variations, Croatian TV 2, Zagreb, Croatia
1992 Broadcast, Rosenberg Variations, TV3 Barcelona, Spain
Feature, Nord Deutsche Rundfunk, Germany
Feature, Finnish National Television, Helsinki, Finland
Feature, Nord Deutsche Rundfunk, Germany
Broadcast, Rosenberg Variations, Berlin Cable, Germany
1991 Broadcast, Temptation Of Saint Anthony, TV4 Nordisk, Norway
Broadcast, A New Life, Video View, ITV, London, UK
Feature, SFB Television, Berlin, Germany
1990 Broadcast, A New Life, TV4 Nordisk, Norway
Broadcast, Temptation of Saint Anthony, Canale Plus, Paris, France
Broadcast, Temptation of Saint Anthony, Arts Channel, Holland
Broadcast, A New Life, Oog TV, Groningen, Holland
Broadcast, A New Life, El Arte Del Video, Spanish National Television, Spain
Broadcast, A New Life, Canale Plus, Paris, France
1988 Feature, Van Gogh TV,Pan-European satellite TV
Feature, Magyar TV, Budapest, Hungary
1987 Interview, ORF 1, Austrian National Radio, September, Salzburg, Austria
1986 Interview, German National Radio, September, Bonn, Germany
Interview, 5MMM-FM Radio, March, Adelaide, Australia

reviews
2008 The Scotsman, 5.9.2008, Edinburgh, UK
2005 Realtime, Autumn, Sydney, Australia
2004 Berliner Morgenpost, 23.2.2004, Berlin, Germany
Frankfurter Rundschau, 21.2.2004, Frankfurt, Germany
Into the Hollow of Darkness, A. S. Le Meur, in Leonardo vol 37 no 3, MIT, USA
Taz, 19.2.2004, Berlin, Germany
Neue Zurcher Zeitung, 19.2.2004, Zurich, Switzerland
Digital Creativity 15, Janez Strehovec, Taylor Francis Group, USA
Berlin Tagesspiegel, 13.2.2004, Berlin, Germany
2003 Folha de Sao Paulo, 17.08.2003, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Art Monthly, June 2003, London, UK
2002 The Guardian, 8.8.2002, London, UK
Art Monthly, September 2002, N. 259, London, UK
Aleatorik als Aufklarung Simon Biggs' Dekonstruktion eines Kafka-Texte, Neue Deutsche Literatur, V 50/4
2001 Art Monthly, November 2001, London, UK
Digital Drawing, Mike Leggett, Artlink, vol 21 no 3, Adelaide, Australia
The New Republic, 7.9.2001, New York, USA
The Guardian, 30.8.2001, London, UK
Leonardo Music Journal, vol 11, MIT Press, Boston, USA
New York Times, 6.8.2001, New York, USA
Dance Theatre Journal, Vol 17 No 2, London, UK
2000 Arte In Magazine, February-March issue, Italy
Afterimage, Peter Krapp, Society of the Skeptical, July 2000, Rochester, NY, USA
The Age, 6.3.2000, Melbourne, Australia
The Age, 28.2.2000, Melbourne, Australia
1999 Art Monthly, October, London, UK
Independent on Sunday, 19.9.99, London, UK
The Guardian, 16.9.99, London, UK
Artforum, September 1999, New York, USA
Solihull News, 17.9.99, UK
The Times, 18.9.99, London, UK
The Guardian, 11.9.99, London, UK
1998 The Guardian, 5.12.98, London, UK
The Guardian, 5.11.98, London, UK
The Times, 29.8.98, London, UK
The Sunday Times, 2.8.98, London, UK
Yorkshire Evening Post, 30.7.98, UK
Arts Review, London July 98, UK
New York Times, 9.4.98, USA
1997 Racunaliskva Zabava, 13.10.97, Maribor, Slovenia
Vecer Sobota, 11.10.97, Lubljiana, Slovenia,
Art News, Spring 1997, Auckland, New Zealand
Log Illustrated, Spring 1997, Christchurch, New Zealand
Christchurch Press, 28.7.97, Christchurch, New Zealand
Christchurch Press, 23.7.97, Christchurch, New Zealand
The Australian, 30.5.97, Sydney, Australia
The Courier Mail, 31.5.97, Brisbane, Australia
1996 Coil Number 3, Summer 1996, London, UK
Artforum, Number 10 V34, Summer 1996, New York, USA
Wired Magazine, June, London, UK
MacUser Magazine, May, London, UK
Arena, May, London, UK
Frieze, May, Issue 28, London, UK
Artists Newsletter, May, London, UK
The Tate Magazine, May, London, UK
The Observer, 24.3.96, London, UK
Highbury and Hampstead Journal, January 1996, London, UK
Time Out, 10.1.96, London, UK
1995 Tim Ireland, The Weekender, 19.8.95, Wollongong, Australia
Lars Movin, Information, March 1995, Copenhagen, Denmark
1994 Observer, 4.9.94, London, UK
Parallelogramme, Vol 19, No 4, Canada
Time Out, 6.9.94, London, UK
Artists Newsletter, May, London, UK
MacUser Magazine, 1.6.94, London, UK
1993 Neue Presse, 15.5.93, Hanover, Germany
Hannoverische Allgemeine, 5.5.93, Hanover, Germany
1992 Variant Magazine, Sean Cubitt, Spring, Glasgow, UK
Sydney Morning Herald, 14.11.92, John Conimos, Australia
Aamulehti, Helsinki, Finland
Lansivayla, Helsinki, Finland
Helsingin Sanomat, Helsinki, Finland
Hufvudstadsbladet, Helsinki, Finland
Visio, Helsinki, Finland
Viikko Iltalehti, Helsinki, Finland
1991 Sight and Sound, London, UK
Independent Media, No. 115, UK
Directions Magazine, ed. Debbie Cawkwell, British Film Institute, London, UK
The Daily Telegraph, 19.4.91, London, UK
Variant Magazine, Stephen Partridge, Autumn 91, Glasgow, UK
Art Monthly, June 91, London, UK
Direction, June 91, London, UK
1990 Direction, London, UK
Independent Media, Jan/Feb, London, UK
1989 City Limits, Dec 6-13, London, UK
The Computer Bulletin, S4V1N2, John Lansdown, Cambridge University Press, UK
The Yorkshire Post, 24.3.89, Leeds, UK
The Guardian, 16.6.89, London, UK
Videographics, No. 4, No. 5, Stephen Bode, London, UK
Mainscreen, No. 1, London, UK
Computer Images, July/August, October, London, UK
Bilder Digital, Jan 89, Germany
Independent Media, Jan, London, UK
1988 City Limits, Dec 8-15, London, UK
Osnabrucker Zeitung, 6.9.88, Osnabruck, Germany
Mediamatic, V3N2, Amsterdam, Holland
Independent Meda, Dec, Nik Houghton, London, UK
1987 Independent Media, No 70, London, UK
1986 Art Network, No20, Pamela Waite, Sydney, Australia
Artlink, V7 N1, Adelaide, Australia
1985 Sydney Morning Herald, 5.7.85, Sydney, Australia
Art Network, No 19, Kurt Bereton, Sydney, Australia
1984 Arts Illustrated (interview), March, ABC-FM National Radio, Australia
Photofile, Winter, Sydney Australia
The News, March, Adelaide, Australia
The Advertiser, March, Neville Weston, Adelaide, Australia
Artforce (interview), No 45, Sydney, Australia
CSIRO Yearbook (interview), Sydney, Australia
Sydney Morning Herald, 9.2.84, Sydney, Australia
1983 Artlink, V4 N1, V4 N3, Adelaide, Australia
Sydney Morning Herald, June, Sydney, Australia
1982 The Advertiser, June, Neville Weston, Adelaide, Australia
National Times, June, Sydney, Australia
Artlink, V3 N5, Adelaide, Australia
Words and Visions, Nos 11,12, Adelaide, Australia
1981 Words and Visions, Nos 6,8, Adelaide, Australia
1980 Words and Visions, Nos 3,5, Adelaide, Australia
1979 The Advertiser, June, Adelaide, Australia
1978 The Advertiser, March, Adelaide, Australia