Edinburgh Research Explorer

Prizes

Advanced

Reset

  1. 'Prix du rayonnement des lettres à l'étranger'.

    Bainbrigge, Susan (Recipient), 30 May 2011

    Prize: National/international honour

  2. Best oral presentation

    Donaldson, Karen (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  3. Diversity, Equity, and Inclusion (DEI) Prize

    Melo Lopes, Filipa (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  4. Outstanding Paper Award

    Sarkissian, Sergei (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  5. Postdoctoral and Early Career Researcher Exchanges (PECE)

    Filgueira Vicente, Rosa (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  6. Secretary, Royal Scottish Academy

    Bushe, Robbie (Recipient), 10 Nov 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  7. 1st Prize Poster Prize Winner - British Association for Lung Research, 2017

    Humphries, Duncan (Recipient), Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  8. 1st Prize for best PhD poster

    Ho, William (Recipient), 12 Apr 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  9. 1st Prize for best PhD poster

    Ho, William (Recipient), 12 Apr 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  10. 2015 SAS Student Ambassador

    Garzon Rozo, Johanna (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  11. 2016 JSPS London JBUK Collaboration Prize

    Kinjiro Amano (Recipient), Ruth Goodridge (Recipient) & Anderson, Miranda (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  12. 2017 Wilkins-Bernal-Medawar Prize

    Massimi, Michela (Recipient), 20 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  13. 2018 American Book Award

    Curry, Tommy (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  14. 2018 Bolchazy Pedagogical Book Award

    Barringer, Judy (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  15. 2018 Force & Motion Foundation/ORS Travel Grant

    Hamilton, David (Recipient), Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  16. 2019 Outstanding Author Contribution

    Spigel, Ben (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  17. 2019 St Andrews Article Prize in European Environmental History

    Dugmore, Andrew (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  18. 2020 Anders Gustav Ekeberg Prize

    Love, Jason (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  19. 2020 Shephard Prize from the London Mathematical Society

    Higham, Desmond (Recipient), 26 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  20. 21st Century of Excellence Lectureship

    Lloyd-Jones, GUY (Recipient), 12 Feb 2004

    Prize: Other distinctions

  21. 26th Annual Conference MFS Best Paper Award

    Gonzalez, Angelica (Recipient) & Hagendorff, Jens (Recipient), 3 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  22. 27th World Award for the Book of the Year in Iranian Studies

    Hameen-Anttila, Jaakko (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  23. 2nd Prize World's Best Skyscraper Awards 2015

    Forbes, Karen (Recipient) & Tony Kettle (Recipient), 10 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  24. 3 Minute Thesis UK People’s Choice Winner

    Madeleine Long (Recipient), 12 Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  25. 3R Symposium Poster Presentation (Scientist Category)

    Ferreira Gonzalez, Sofia (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  26. 3rd place Award in the EMBC17 international student paper competition

    Eli Kinney-lang (Recipient), Loukianos Spyrou (Recipient), Ahmed Ebied (Recipient), Chin, Richard (Recipient) & Escudero Rodriguez, Javier (Recipient), Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  27. A. Hughes Bryan Outstanding Doctoral Award

    Jaacks, Lindsay (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  28. AACR Scholar-in-Training Susan G Koman Award

    Turnbull, Arran (Recipient), 6 Dec 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  29. ACU Commonwealth Summer School Scholarship 2015

    Siobhan O'Connor (Recipient), Aug 2015

    Prize: Other distinctions

  30. AHRC Early Career Research Leader Fellowship

    Kennedy, Chloë (Recipient), 1 Aug 2019

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  31. AHRC/BBC New Generation Thinker

    Weir, Lucy (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Appointment

  32. AMIA Diana Forsythe Best Paper Award 2019

    Mozaffar, Hajar (Recipient), Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  33. Academia Europaea

    Campbell, Eleanor (Recipient), 24 Oct 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  34. Academy of Management - Entrepreneurship Divsion - Prize for Best Emperical Paper

    Spigel, Ben (Recipient) & Tara Vinodrai (Recipient), 10 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  35. Académico Correspondiente Extranjero, Real Academia Española

    Grohmann, Alexis (Recipient), 23 Jun 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  36. Académico correspondiente extranjero, Real Academia Española

    Grohmann, Alexis (Recipient), 23 Jun 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  37. Addison Wheeler Research Fellowship (5 years)

    McIntosh, Robert (Recipient), 1 Mar 2005

    Prize: Appointment

  38. Adjunct Professor of Functional Disorders in Neurology

    Stone, Jon (Recipient), 29 Nov 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  39. Aging and Society Graduate Scholar

    Madeleine Long (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  40. Alain Locke Award for Public Philosophy

    Curry, Tommy (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: National/international honour

  41. American Council of Learned Societies Fellowship

    Anderson, Glaire (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  42. American Finance Association Travel Grant

    Rzayev, Khaladdin (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  43. American Statistical Associatiom

    Cetinkaya-Rundel, Mine (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  44. Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Post-Doctoral Fellow

    Spingou, Foteini (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  45. Anneliese Maier Research Prize

    Cairns, Douglas (Recipient), 11 Sep 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  46. Architecture in Effect

    Karami, Sepideh (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  47. Arnold Huddart Medal

    Mehendale, Felicity (Recipient), 2000

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  48. Arnold Huddart Medal

    Mehendale, Felicity (Recipient), 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  49. Article recognized as one of the top-downloaded articles of 2017-2018

    Marieke Cassia Gartner (Recipient) & Weiss, ALEXANDER (Recipient), 6 Jun 2019

    Prize: Other distinctions

  50. Asian Congress of Urology (ACU) Best paper award

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  51. Associate Editor, International Journal of Older People Nursing

    Siobhan O'Connor (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Appointment

  52. Associate, Board of Directors

    Anderson, Glaire (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  53. Association of European Psychiatrists Poster Prize 2007

    McIntosh, Andrew (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  54. Asthma UK Centre for Applied Research Best Oral Presentation

    Daines, Luke (Recipient), 24 Jan 2018

    Prize: Other distinctions

  55. Asthma UK Centre for Applied Research Best Poster Award

    Daines, Luke (Recipient), 19 Mar 2019

    Prize: Other distinctions

  56. AstraZeneca Organic Chemistry Academic Prize 2003

    Lloyd-Jones, GUY (Recipient), 14 Nov 2003

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  57. Atlantic Project Award

    Roberts, Murray (Recipient), 19 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  58. Autistica Public Engagement Award

    Crompton, Catherine (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  59. Avian Model Systems 9 - Travel Award

    Ho, William (Recipient), 25 Jan 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  60. Award at Edinburgh Independent Film Awards

    Vernimmen, Douglas (Recipient) & Mortimer, Tom (Recipient), 2 Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  61. Award for Best Narrative Feature for In Times of Rain

    Jansen, Itandehui (Recipient), 5 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  62. Award for Best Paper Finalist - ICARM 2016

    Li, Zhibin (Recipient), 20 Aug 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  63. Award for Best Paper Nomination Finalist - Humanoids 2012

    Li, Zhibin (Recipient), 1 Dec 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  64. Award for excellent doctoral thesis of the Faculty

    Colesie, Claudia (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  65. Award from Edinburgh Neuroscience RS MacDonald Seedcorn Fund

    Stavrou, Maria (Recipient), 2 Nov 2020

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  66. Aziz Foundation Scholar

    Mitha, Karim (Recipient), Nov 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  67. BAFA Life-Time Achievement Award

    Cooper, Christine (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  68. BAFI 2015. Business analytics in Finance and Industry

    Garzon Rozo, Johanna (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  69. BAMC/SIAM Best Student Talk

    Cummins, Cathal (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  70. BAUS Best paper in Bladder cancer section

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  71. BBSRC New Investigator Award

    Wang, Baojun (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  72. BORS/BJR International Travelling Research Fellowship for Young Investigators

    Tsang, Jerry (Recipient), 9 Mar 2018

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  73. BPS Award for Doctoral Contributions to Psychology

    Bramley, Neil (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  74. BRSG Founder’s Prize

    Erastova, Valentina (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  75. BSAS Robertson award

    Howard, David (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinctions

  76. BSAVA Simon Award

    Clements, Dylan (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  77. BSAVA Woodrow Award

    Gow, Adam (Recipient), 5 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  78. Bank of Canada Prize for Best Paper on Canadian Capital Markets

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  79. Barrie Wilson Award

    Bonet Miro, Ana (Recipient), 2 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  80. Belfast Telegraph Critics Award

    Overend, David (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  81. Bernard Lewis Fellowship

    Han, Wang (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  82. Beryl Dean award for excellence in embroidery teaching and design

    Richardson, Lindy (Recipient), 25 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  83. Best Academic Research Team

    Henderson, Robert (Recipient), 15 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  84. Best Course Award

    Wang, Tong (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  85. Best Demo Paper

    Jason Eshraghian (Recipient), Wu, Hancong (Recipient) & Nazarpour, Kia (Recipient), 25 Nov 2020

    Prize: Other distinctions

  86. Best Dissertation Award, Higher Education Special Interest Group

    Lee, Jack (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  87. Best Doctoral Student

    Yu, Nan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  88. Best Emergence Feature Film for In Times of Rain

    Jansen, Itandehui (Recipient), 10 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  89. Best European Journal of Operational Research paper (innovative application)

    Alem, Douglas (Recipient), 11 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  90. Best First Monograph Prize

    Sowerby, Richard (Recipient), Aug 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  91. Best Full Paper Award

    Ivory, Sarah (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  92. Best Indigenous Feature for Tiempo de Lluvia

    Jansen, Itandehui (Recipient), 16 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  93. Best New Investigator poster award, SRI meeting, Montreal, Canada.

    Gibson, Douglas (Recipient), Mar 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  94. Best Overall Paper (2019); The Service Industries Journal

    Gannon, Martin (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  95. Best Paper Award

    Qi Huangfu (Recipient) & Hall, Julian (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  96. Best Paper Award

    Candi, Marina (Recipient), Jun 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  97. Best Paper Award

    Cowan, Kirsten (Recipient), 21 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  98. Best Paper Award

    Spink, Tom (Recipient), Wagstaff, Harry (Recipient) & Franke, Bjoern (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  99. Best Paper Award

    Greenwood, Royston (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  100. Best Paper Award

    Hall, Julian (Recipient) & McKinnon, Kenneth (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  101. Best Paper Award

    Qi Huangfu (Recipient) & Hall, Julian (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  102. Best Paper Award

    Miles Lubin (Recipient), Hall, Julian (Recipient), Cosmin Petra (Recipient) & Mihai Anitescu (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  103. Best Paper Award

    Greenwood, Royston (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  104. Best Paper Award

    Ross, Bjorn (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  105. Best Paper Award (28th Australasian Finance and Banking Conference)

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  106. Best Paper Award (29th Australasian Finance and Banking Conference)

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  107. Best Paper Award (7th Behavioural Finance and Capital Markets Conference)

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  108. Best Paper Award (8th Behavioural Finance and Capital Markets Conference)

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  109. Best Paper Award (Auckland Finance Meeting)

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  110. Best Paper Award (Centre for Applied Financial Studies Annual Conference)

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  111. Best Paper Award (Centre for Applied Financial Studies Annual Conference)

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  112. Best Paper Award (Multinational Finance Society)

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  113. Best Paper Award (Paul Woolley Centre Annual Conference)

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  114. Best Paper Award (Paul Woolley Centre Annual Conference)

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  115. Best Paper Award (Second Place)

    Rzayev, Khaladdin (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  116. Best Paper Award (Spanish Finance Forum)

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  117. Best Paper Award at ICDT 2019

    Nikolic, Milos (Recipient), 7 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  118. Best Paper Award at the 2018 International Symposium for Automation and Robotics in Construction (ISARC)

    Valero Rodriguez, Enrique (Recipient), Alan Forster (Recipient), Bosche, Frederic (Recipient), Camille Renier (Recipient), Ewan Hyslop (Recipient) & Lyn Wilson (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  119. Best Paper Award by the Small Business Service

    Greene, Francis (Recipient) & David Storey (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  120. Best Paper Award for Enterprise Education

    Greene, Francis (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  121. Best Paper Award on Business Creation, Resource Acquisition & Business Closure

    William Lucas (Recipient) & Cooper, Sarah (Recipient), 7 Nov 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  122. Best Paper Prize

    Marder, Ben (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Other distinctions

  123. Best Paper Published on Africa in 2014

    Iwilade, Akin (Recipient), 1 Dec 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  124. Best Paper on Research and Knowledge Exchange

    Tregear, Angela (Recipient), Cooper, Sarah (Recipient), Bob Yuill (Recipient) & Andrew Moxey (Recipient), Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  125. Best Paper, Critical Management Studies, British Academy of Management

    O'Toole, Michelle (Recipient) & Calvard, Tom (Recipient), 1 Sep 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  126. Best PhD Thesis in Philosophy Award (University of Genoa)

    Michel Croce (Recipient), 2 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  127. Best PhD Thesis in Theoretical Computer Science

    Ciampi, Michele (Recipient), 19 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  128. Best Policy Paper

    Greene, Francis (Recipient), Kevin F. Mole (Recipient) & D J Storey (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  129. Best Policy Paper Prize (Financial Integrity Research Network)

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  130. Best Poster for Stone disease at the European Association of Urology

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  131. Best Presentation Award in the Research Presentation Day

    Garcia Cava, David (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  132. Best Presentation of a Scientific Paper

    Telfer, Evelyn (Recipient), 6 Jul 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  133. Best Short Film at Bluestocking Film Festival 2015

    Jansen, Itandehui (Recipient), 18 Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  134. Best Student Poster Presentation

    Chow, Shiao (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  135. Best Student Poster Presentation

    Chow, Shiao (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  136. Best Student Presentation

    Vad, Johanne (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  137. Best Teaching Innovation Award

    Wang, Tong (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  138. Best conference paper finalist - ICARM 2019

    Li, Zhibin (Recipient), 5 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  139. Best of British papers published in BJUI

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: National/international honour

  140. Best of Medical Informatics Paper Award

    Mozaffar, Hajar (Recipient), Cresswell, Kathrin (Recipient), Sheikh, Aziz (Recipient) & Williams, Robin (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Other distinctions

  141. Best paper award

    Bilbao, Stefan (Recipient), 8 Jul 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  142. Best paper award - Fire Technology

    Torero, Jose (Recipient), Hidalgo-Medina, Juan (Recipient) & Welch, Stephen (Recipient), 31 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  143. Best paper award at ICEIS 2019

    Pollock, Neil (Recipient) & Fabio Neves da rocha (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  144. Best paper award in financial institutions at 2016 FMA Annual Conference

    Leung, Woon Sau (Recipient), Wei Song (Recipient) & Jie Chen (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  145. Best paper of the 8th ISCA Speech Synthesis Workshop (2013)

    King, Simon (Recipient), Lu, Heng (Recipient) & Watts, Oliver (Recipient), 22 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  146. Best paper on International Entrepreneurship

    Valerie Bell (Recipient) & Cooper, Sarah (Recipient), 7 Nov 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  147. Best poster

    Regan, Tim (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  148. Best poster award – Nuclear Receptors 2018

    Gibson, Douglas (Recipient), Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  149. Best poster presentation

    Donaldson, Karen (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  150. Best poster presentation

    Donaldson, Karen (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  151. Best poster presentation

    Donaldson, Karen (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  152. Best short Film

    Jansen, Itandehui (Recipient), 15 Aug 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  153. Best student First MBBS. Consequently, gained three prizes

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  154. Best student paper of Interspeech 2019

    Chermaz, Carol (Recipient), Valentini Botinhao, Cassia (Recipient) & King, Simon (Recipient), 19 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  155. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation Grand Challenges Explorations Award

    Wang, Baojun (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  156. BioBricks Foundation SB7.0 Biosecurity Fellowship

    Wang, Baojun (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  157. Biochemical Society Board member of new investigators

    Rios Solis, Leonardo (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  158. Biochemical Society Novartis Medal and Prize

    Tollervey, David (Recipient), 20 Sep 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  159. Biodesign Challenge Award

    Revans, Joe (Recipient), Sean Greaves (Recipient), Eva Auer (Recipient), Nakayama, Naomi (Recipient) & Pschetz, Larissa (Recipient), 23 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  160. Birrell-Gray Travelling Scholarship

    Howard, David (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinctions

  161. Birrell-Gray Travelling Scholarship

    Ferreira, Marisa (Recipient), 9 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  162. Blacklock medal

    Wood, Rachael (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  163. Blockchain Stable Economic Model Design Competition Championship

    Wang, Tong (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  164. Book Prize

    Sowerby, Richard (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  165. Boston College, USA, the Merck Lecture 2017

    Lloyd-Jones, GUY (Recipient), 13 Oct 2017

    Prize: Other distinctions

  166. British Academy Visiting Fellowship

    Michelon, Claudio (Recipient), 2006

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  167. British Academy/Leverhulme Small Research Grant

    Murray, Aja (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  168. British Accounting Review Prize for Best Paper in Finance 2018

    Danbolt, Jo (Recipient), 10 Apr 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  169. British Association for Modernist Studies Essay Prize

    Girdwood, Megan (Recipient), 30 Apr 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  170. British Association of Stroke Physicians Presidential Award

    Dennis, Martin (Recipient), 4 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  171. British Council Innovation in Assessment Prize 2015

    Jeffrey, Ricky (Recipient), Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  172. British Geriatrics Society Rising Star Award for Research 2020

    Anand, Atul (Recipient), 11 Aug 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  173. British Heart Foundation clinical research training fellowship

    Moullaali, Tom (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  174. British Journal of Surgery Prize for Best Free Paper Presentation

    Maeda, Yasuko (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  175. British Marshall Scholarship Winner

    Spires-Jones, Tara (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  176. British Stroke research group Poster prize

    Visvanathan, Akila (Recipient), 5 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  177. BritishSpanish Society Bursary

    Bonet Miro, Ana (Recipient), 17 Apr 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  178. Brotherston Prize

    Jepson, Ruth (Recipient), 1994

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  179. CAHSS Award for External Engagement

    Pedreschi, Remo (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  180. CAHSS Knowledge Exchange and Impact Grant

    Murray, Catriona (Recipient), 1 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  181. CCACE Pilot Study Fund award (PI)

    Whalley, Heather (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

    Prize: Other distinctions

  182. CCACE Research Day

    Ballerini, Lucia (Recipient), 5 Sep 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  183. CFA Institute Paper Prize

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  184. CHARGE Early Career Award

    Davies, Gail (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  185. CHI 2020 Best Papers award

    Bouamrane, Matt (Recipient), Mark Dunlop (Recipient) & Ryan Colin Gibson (Recipient), 14 May 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  186. CIOB International Innovation & Research (I&R) Highly Commended Award in the Innovation in Education & Training Award category

    Ludovico Carozza (Recipient), Bosche, Frederic (Recipient) & Mohamed Abdel-Wahab (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  187. COIN-OR INFORMS Cup

    Miles Lubin (Recipient), Hall, Julian (Recipient), Cosmin Petra (Recipient) & Mihai Anitescu (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  188. CUNY Conference on Human Sentence Processing Travel Grant

    Madeleine Long (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  189. CUP Prize for Excellence in Social Policy Scholarship

    Smith, Katherine (Recipient) & Stewart, Ellen (Recipient), 11 Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  190. CVS Prize for Public Engagement (finalist)

    Menzies, Robert (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinctions

  191. Calouste Gulbenkian Museum Visiting Scholar Fellowship

    Mcclary, Richard (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  192. Cambridge Humanities Research Grant

    Murray, Aja (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  193. Cardiff University PhD Prize for Early Promise

    Rees, Alice (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  194. Carl Tryggers Postdoctoral Research Fellowship

    Chow, Shiao (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  195. Carlsberg Distinguished Postdoctoral Fellowship

    Zhao, Sumin (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  196. Cavell Star Award

    Holloway, Aisha (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  197. Centre Director, B-CCaS

    Ivory, Sarah (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Appointment

  198. Ceva Animal Welfare Awards

    Gardiner, Andrew (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Other distinctions

  199. Ceva Award for Animal welfare, Chris Laurence Vet of the year

    Bacon, Heather (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  200. Chair International Cleft Congress, Edinburgh Cleft 2022

    Mehendale, Felicity (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  201. Chair of NCRI Bladder CSG's T2 And Below Subgroup

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  202. Chairman's Gold award - East of Scotland Training Program in Urology

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 2004

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  203. Challenge Investment Fund 2019

    Jansen, Itandehui (Recipient), 1 Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  204. Chancellor's Award for Teaching

    Reay, David (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  205. Chancellor's Fellowship

    Manches, Andrew (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  206. Chancellor's Fellowship at the University of Edinburgh

    Nightingale, Glenna (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  207. Chancellor's Fellowship in Synthetic Biology

    Wang, Baojun (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  208. Chancellor's Postdoctoral Research Fellowship

    Zhao, Sumin (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  209. Chancellors Award for Research

    Sandercock, Peter (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  210. Charles Julian Bishko Memorial Prize

    Anderson, Glaire (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  211. Charles Symonds Prize

    Mehta, Arpan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  212. Chartered Institute of Building Scotland Award for Sustainable Building

    Brennan, John (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  213. Christianity Today: Award of Merit

    Stanley, Brian (Recipient), 11 Dec 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  214. Clarivate Analytics Highly Cited Researcher

    McIntosh, Andrew (Recipient), Nov 2018

    Prize: Other distinctions

  215. Clinical Scholar Poster Prize

    Rzechorzek, Nina (Recipient), 18 Apr 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  216. Collaborative award for teaching excellence

    Sangwin, Chris (Recipient), 3 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  217. Combined Royal Colleges Medal from the Royal Photographic Society

    Bradley, Mark (Recipient), 28 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  218. Commander of the British Empire

    MacQueen, Hector (Recipient), 8 Jun 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  219. Commendation Award - MRC Max Perutz Science Writing Competition

    Stavrou, Maria (Recipient), Oct 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  220. Company of Biologist Travel Grant - Avian Model Systems 10

    Ho, William (Recipient), 18 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  221. Company of Biologist Travel Grant - Avian Model Systems 9

    Ho, William (Recipient), 11 Feb 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  222. Conference Grant

    Kennedy, Chloë (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

    Prize: Other distinctions

  223. Conservation Science Award

    Hennige, Sebastian (Recipient), Roberts, Murray (Recipient) & Henry, Lea-Anne (Recipient), 14 Dec 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  224. Conway Medal

    Cummins, Cathal (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  225. DBA (Doctor of Business Adminsitration)

    Crook, Jonathan (Recipient), Jul 2011

    Prize: Honorary degrees awarded

  226. Dame Sheila Sherlock Research Prize

    Ramachandran, Prakash (Recipient), Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  227. David Berry Prize

    Allen, Aaron (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  228. De La Vega Prize (Federation of European Securities Exchanges (FESE))

    Putnins, Talis (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  229. Dean’s Prize Award for Achievement for PhD in the Faculty of Business

    Ramli, Kautsar (Recipient), 2 Aug 0001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  230. Deliriumologist of the Year

    Maclullich, Alasdair (Recipient), 7 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  231. Departmental prize

    Wood, Rachael (Recipient), 1999

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  232. Deutsche Bank Awards for Creative Enterprise

    Patterson, Zoe (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  233. Diabetes UK Clinical Intermediate Fellowship

    Forbes, Shareen (Recipient), 15 Mar 2017

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  234. Diverse Emerging Scholar Award

    Curry, Tommy (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Appointment

  235. Doctoral Fellowship

    Lee, Jack (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  236. Doctoral award 2015

    Garzon Rozo, Johanna (Recipient), Mar 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  237. Donald Julius Groen Prize 2012

    Ciaran R. Kennedy (Recipient), Sean B. Leen (Recipient) & O Bradaigh, Conchur (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  238. Dora Mavor Moore Award

    Williams, Gareth (Recipient), 26 Jun 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  239. Dorothy Lee Award for Outstanding Scholarship in the Ecology of Culture

    Mole, Tom (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  240. Dr Imran Yousaf Memorial Award

    Mehta, Arpan (Recipient), 21 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  241. EASL Emerging Leader Award 2020

    Ramachandran, Prakash (Recipient), 27 Aug 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  242. ECIP Oral Presentation Award

    Howard, David (Recipient), 15 Oct 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  243. EHFG Hackathon Awardee 2018

    Siobhan O'Connor (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  244. EMBO YIP

    Welburn, Julie (Recipient), 2 Feb 0001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  245. EPIC Young Poultry Person of the Year

    Martin, Jessica (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  246. ERC Consolidator Grant Award

    Vendrell Escobar, Marc (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  247. ESRC 1+3 studentship

    Sowton, Claire (Recipient), 30 Jul 2010

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  248. ESRC Award for Outstanding Public Policy Impact

    McAra, Lesley (Recipient) & McVie, Susan (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  249. ESRC and SAGE Outstanding Early Career Impact Award

    Murray, Kath (Recipient), 22 Jun 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  250. EUSA Teaching Award

    Bodammer, Eleoma (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  251. EUSA nomination for Best Personal Tutor Award

    Jia, Jiabin (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  252. EUSA nomination for Best Personal Tutor Award

    Jia, Jiabin (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  253. EUSA nomination for Best Personal Tutor Award

    Jia, Jiabin (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  254. EUSA nomination for Teacher of the Year

    Jia, Jiabin (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  255. EUSA's Best Dissertation Supervisor / Nomination

    Lima, Francisca (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinctions

  256. EUSPEN Challenge UK National Heat Winner

    Yu, Nan (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: National/international honour

  257. Early Career Academic GP award

    Daines, Luke (Recipient), 18 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  258. Early Career Award

    Mottus, Rene (Recipient), Jul 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  259. Early Career Prize lecture

    Gibson, Douglas (Recipient), 19 Nov 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  260. Earth Building Association of Australia Scholarship

    Beckett, Chris (Recipient) & Daniela Ciancio (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  261. Edinburgh Chancellor's Rising Star award

    Michieletto, Davide (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  262. Edinburgh Global Research Scholarship- Awarded from 2008-2012

    Sarvi, Sana (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Honorary degrees awarded

  263. Edinburgh University Student Association Teaching Awards

    Duffy, Fiona (Recipient), 27 Apr 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  264. Eleanor Tufts Book Award

    Anderson, Glaire (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  265. Elected Council Member

    Iwilade, Akin (Recipient), Sep 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  266. Elected Fellow of the Royal Society (FRS)

    Lloyd-Jones, GUY (Recipient), 12 Jul 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  267. Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

    Lloyd-Jones, GUY (Recipient), 3 Mar 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  268. Elected Scientific Program Officer for ESSSAT

    Ritchie, Sarah (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  269. Elected as Fellow of the Royal Society

    Jackson, Andrew (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  270. Elected to the Studiorum Novi Testamenti Societas

    Novenson, Matthew (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  271. Election to Fellowship of the Royal College of Psychiatrists

    McKechanie, Andrew (Recipient), 24 Oct 2019

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  272. Election to Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy of Scotland

    McKechanie, Andrew (Recipient), 10 Jul 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  273. Election to the American Academy of Arts and Science

    Siddiqui, Mona (Recipient), 12 Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  274. Elevation to Senior Member of the IEEE

    Escudero Rodriguez, Javier (Recipient), Oct 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  275. Elevation to the grade of IEEE Senior member

    Jia, Jiabin (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  276. Elma Dangerfield Prize

    Mole, Tom (Recipient), 2009

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  277. Elsa Goveia Prize

    Paton, Diana (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  278. Emerald Literati Network Highly Commended Award

    Evans, Peter (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  279. Emerging Talent Award for best short film

    Jansen, Itandehui (Recipient), 20 Oct 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  280. Established Career Research Award

    Holloway, Aisha (Recipient), 9 Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  281. Euan Minto Prize

    Kheirbakhsh Abadi, Aydin (Recipient), 6 Oct 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  282. Eurographics Young Researcher Award

    Bach, Benjamin (Recipient), May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  283. European Broadband Awards - Future-proof and quality of service

    Waites, William (Recipient), Sweet, James (Recipient), Roger Baig (Recipient), Buneman, Peter (Recipient), Marwan M Fayed (Recipient) & Hughes, Gordon (Recipient), 14 Nov 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  284. European Conference of Politics and Gender Career Achievement Award

    Mackay, Fiona (Recipient), 4 Jul 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  285. European Federation of Psychiatric Trainees' Porto Research Award

    Stirland, Lucy (Recipient), Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  286. European Molecular Biology Organisation

    Allshire, Robin (Recipient), 1998

    Prize: Election to learned society

  287. European Research Council Advanced Grant

    Bradley, Mark (Recipient), 1 Nov 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  288. European Stroke Organisation Scientific Excellence Award 2018

    Salman, Rustam (Recipient), 16 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  289. European Union Studies Association best dissertation award

    Badanjak, Sanja (Recipient), May 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  290. Excellence in Teaching award

    Mozaffar, Hajar (Recipient), Jul 2019

    Prize: Other distinctions

  291. Excellent Paper Award

    Wang, Yu (Recipient) & Rush, David (Recipient), 10 Nov 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  292. Excellent Pitch Award

    Yu, Nan (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  293. FAME (Faculty Award of Medical Education) Universtiy of Dundee Medical School

    Walesby, Katherine (Recipient), Mar 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  294. FAcSS Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

    Crook, Jonathan (Recipient), Sep 2017

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  295. FENS-Kavli Network of Excellence Scholar

    Spires-Jones, Tara (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  296. FPWI

    Forde, Mike (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  297. Faculty PhD Scholarship

    Loweimi, Erfan (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Other distinctions

  298. Fellow - Higher Education Academy

    Nazarpour, Kia (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  299. Fellow Royal Society

    Hegerl, Gabi (Recipient), 1 May 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  300. Fellow Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Henderson, Ailsa (Recipient), 1 May 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  301. Fellow of IEEE

    King, Simon (Recipient), 21 Apr 2015

    Prize: Election to learned society

  302. Fellow of ISCA

    King, Simon (Recipient), 23 Sep 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  303. Fellow of Psychonomic Society

    Alexa Morcom (Recipient), 3 Nov 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  304. Fellow of Royal College of Physicians (Edinburgh)

    Ho, Gwo-Tzer (Recipient), 9 Sep 2016

    Prize: Election to learned society

  305. Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Chandran, Siddharthan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  306. Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences

    Allshire, Robin (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  307. Fellow of the British Academy

    Cairns, Douglas (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  308. Fellow of the British Academy

    Sorace, Antonella (Recipient), 23 Jul 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  309. Fellow of the British Academy

    Heycock, Caroline (Recipient), Sep 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  310. Fellow of the English Association

    O'Gorman, Francis (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  311. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Horner, Lindsey (Recipient), 26 Nov 2016

    Prize: Appointment

  312. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Soler Montes, Carlos (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinctions

  313. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

    Hennige, Sebastian (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Other distinctions

  314. Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

    Siobhan O'Connor (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  315. Fellow of the House of Human Science Foundation (FMSH)

    Blouet, Alexis (Recipient), 1 Jan 2019

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  316. Fellow of the Royal Asiatic Society

    Yu, Andrew (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  317. Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society

    Massimi, Michela (Recipient), 31 May 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  318. Fellow of the Royal College of Physicians of Edinburgh

    Pagliari, Claudia (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Election to learned society

  319. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Mole, Tom (Recipient), 8 Feb 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  320. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    O'Gorman, Francis (Recipient), 2002

    Prize: Election to learned society

  321. Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

    Fair, Alistair (Recipient), 17 Jul 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  322. Fellow of the Royal Society

    Matthews, Keith (Recipient), 15 Apr 2020

    Prize: Election to learned society

  323. Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

    Brennan, John (Recipient), 15 Dec 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  324. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Shaw, Jo (Recipient), 28 Feb 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  325. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Cairns, Douglas (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  326. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Massimi, Michela (Recipient), 27 Feb 2018

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  327. Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Allshire, Robin (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Election to learned society

  328. Fellow, Royal Asiatic Society

    Boecking, Felix (Recipient), 31 Dec 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  329. Fellow, Royal Historical Society

    Boecking, Felix (Recipient), 22 Sep 2017

    Prize: Election to learned society

  330. Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Frank, John (Recipient), 25 Jan 2013

    Prize: Election to learned society

  331. Fellow, Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars

    Boecking, Felix (Recipient), 6 Apr 2018

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  332. Fellowship

    Spingou, Foteini (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  333. Fellowship

    Crowcroft, Robert (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  334. Fellowship

    Crowcroft, Robert (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  335. Fellowship of Higher Education Academy

    Jia, Jiabin (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinctions

  336. Fellowship of Royal Society of Edinburgh

    Mackay, Fiona (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  337. Fellowship of the British Computer Society

    Chue Hong, Neil (Recipient), 16 Aug 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  338. Fellowship of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons

    Clements, Dylan (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  339. Fellowship: Higher Education Authority

    Gannon, Martin (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  340. Feodor Lynen Research Fellowship

    Colesie, Claudia (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  341. Finalist , Women in Engineering 2020 - Sustainability

    Donaldson, Karen (Recipient), 23 Jun 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  342. Finalist MIPIM Awards2016

    Forbes, Karen (Recipient) & Tony Kettle (Recipient), 12 Apr 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  343. Finalist, Best Symposium

    Christopher Klinghardt (Recipient) & Amis, John (Recipient), Aug 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  344. Flatman grant

    Garcia Cava, David (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  345. Florence Nightingale Foundation Emerging Leaders Leadership Scholarship

    Siobhan O'Connor (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  346. Foundation for the Sociology of Health and Illness Book Prize

    Chandler, Amy (Recipient), 13 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  347. Four gold medals and three prizes for Best Student in MBBS Finals

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  348. Frances Densmore Prize, American Musical Instrument Society

    Nex, Jenny (Recipient) & Lance Whitehead (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  349. Fritz Theodor Epstein-Preis

    Turkowska, Justyna (Recipient), Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  350. Fulbright Research Fellowship

    Varri, Anna (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  351. Fulbright-Royal Society of Edinburgh Scholarship

    Dunmore, Stuart (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  352. GEE Best Paper Award

    Mirjam Ambrosius (Recipient), Jonas Egerer (Recipient), Veronika Grimm (Recipient) & Van Der Weijde, Harry (Recipient), 26 Sep 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  353. GLADD Research Prize

    Mitha, Karim (Recipient), Nov 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  354. Gapper Book Prize

    Dayan, Peter (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  355. Genetic Society Medal

    Allshire, Robin (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  356. Genetics Society Balfour Lecture

    Allshire, Robin (Recipient), 1996

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  357. Genetics Society Junior Scientist Grant

    Howard, David (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Other distinctions

  358. Genetics Society Junior Scientist Grant

    Howard, David (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Other distinctions

  359. Genetics Society Summer Studentship

    Siaut Georges, Elise (Recipient), 20 May 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  360. George Eliot Fellowship Essay Prize

    Inglis, Katherine (Recipient), 2005

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  361. German Chemical Society, Liebig Lectureship 2003

    Lloyd-Jones, GUY (Recipient), 3 Mar 2003

    Prize: Other distinctions

  362. Gifford Lectures 2016

    Siddiqui, Mona (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: National/international honour

  363. Giles St Aubyn Award (Royal Society of Literature) 2017

    Farrier, David (Recipient), Nov 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  364. Glasgow Arts Club- Fine Art Award

    Dagg, Kevin (Recipient), 18 Jan 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  365. Global Health Forum Scholarship 2014

    Siobhan O'Connor (Recipient), Nov 2014

    Prize: Other distinctions

  366. Gold Medal and Prize for Best Student in Pharmacology

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  367. Gold Medal for MBBS Preclinical Subjects

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 1995

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  368. Gold medal and 2 prizes for Best Student in Anatomy

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  369. Gold medal and prize for Best Student in Biochemistry

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  370. Gold medal and prize for Best Student in Physiology

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 1990

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  371. Gold medal in Surgery

    Mariappan, Param (Recipient), 1993

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  372. Google 2019 highly cited researcher.

    Wardlaw, Joanna (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Other distinctions

  373. Gordon R. Willey Prize

    Dugmore, Andrew (Recipient) & Newton, Anthony (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  374. Grahame-Smith Prize for Clinical Pharmacology

    Dear, James (Recipient), Dec 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  375. Gran-Prix Glass in Architecture Award

    Forbes, Karen (Recipient) & Tony Kettle (Recipient), 2 Dec 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  376. Green Gown Award (UK & Ireland) 2019 - Finalist

    Boyd, Sharon (Recipient), 26 Nov 2019

    Prize: Other distinctions

  377. Guardian University Education Award

    Patterson, Zoe (Recipient), 2013

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  378. H L A Hart VIsiting Fellowship

    Michelon, Claudio (Recipient), 2007

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  379. HDR UK Open Access Publication of the Month - June 2020

    Poon, Michael (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  380. HIAA Sponsorship, CAA 2021

    Anderson, Glaire (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Other distinctions

  381. Hallett Prize

    Mehendale, Felicity (Recipient), 1991

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  382. Harker Rhodes Award

    Gordon, Caroline (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  383. Harvard University, Bristol Myers Squibb Lectureship 2015

    Lloyd-Jones, GUY (Recipient), 18 May 2015

    Prize: Other distinctions

  384. Health Foundation's X factor for evidence for the public's health

    De Andrade, Marisa (Recipient), 6 Feb 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  385. Health Research Board (HRB) Summer Student Scholarship 2012

    Siobhan O'Connor (Recipient), Jun 2012

    Prize: Other distinctions

  386. Healthcare Technologies Challenge Award

    Nazarpour, Kia (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  387. Heatherley School of Fine Art Prize

    Dagg, Kevin (Recipient), 3 Jun 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  388. Heidenhain Student Award

    Yu, Nan (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  389. Henry Moore Institute Visiting Research Fellowship 2019-2020

    Ferris, Natalie (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  390. Herald Angel

    Overend, David (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  391. Hidden

    O'Keeffe, Linda (Recipient), 1 Aug 2016

    Prize: Commissions received

  392. Highly Commended for DeLong Book History Prize

    Mole, Tom (Recipient), Aug 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  393. Hon. D. Univ

    Lloyd-Jones, GUY (Recipient), 14 Jul 2014

    Prize: Honorary degrees awarded

  394. Honorable Mention Paper

    Cowan, Kirsten (Recipient), 4 Sep 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  395. Honorary Consul to Namibia

    Wood, Rachel (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: National/international honour

  396. Honorary Dlitt from Kings College, London

    Siddiqui, Mona (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Honorary degrees awarded

  397. Honorary Doctorate

    Greenwood, Royston (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Honorary degrees awarded

  398. Honorary Doctorate: Robert Gordon University

    Siddiqui, Mona (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Honorary degrees awarded

  399. Honorary Fellow

    Christie, Beth (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  400. Honorary Member of American Concrete Institute (ACI)

    Forde, Mike (Recipient), 24 Mar 2019

    Prize: Other distinctions

  401. Honorary Mention, Frank Watson Book Prize 2019

    Allen, Aaron (Recipient), 26 Feb 2020

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  402. Honorary Professor

    Djikeng, Appolinaire (Recipient), 1 Apr 2020

    Prize: Appointment

  403. Honorary Treasurer

    Cotter, Christopher (Recipient), 2018

    Prize: Election to learned society

  404. Honorary Treasurer of the Society for Renaissance Studies

    Cook, James (Recipient), 1 Jan 2019

    Prize: Election to learned society

  405. Honourable Mention for Best Paper Award at CHI 2014

    Pschetz, Larissa (Recipient), Koji Yatani (Recipient) & Darren Edge (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  406. Honourable mention for best paper award at CHI 2019

    Pschetz, Larissa (Recipient), Kruakae Pothong (Recipient) & Speed, Chris (Recipient), 5 May 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  407. Hospital Doctor Oncology Team of the year 2005

    McLaren, Duncan (Recipient), 10 Nov 2005

    Prize: National/international honour

  408. Hoteles Catalonia Ramblas Prize

    Froment, Aurelien (Recipient), 2010

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  409. Huffman Splane Emerging Nurse Scholarship 2017

    Siobhan O'Connor (Recipient), May 2017

    Prize: Other distinctions

  410. Humboldt Fellowship

    Ruwanpura, Kanchana (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  411. Humboldt Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

    Van Der Weijde, Harry (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  412. Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchrers

    Isaac, Alistair (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  413. IASH Sabbatical Fellowship

    Murray, Catriona (Recipient), 1 Nov 2019

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  414. IBM/IEEE Smarter Planet Challenge 2011

    Siobhan O'Connor (Recipient), 2011

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  415. ICLS Early Career Researcher

    Ghazali-Mohammed, Zayba (Recipient), Jun 2018

    Prize: Other distinctions

  416. IEEE Instrumentation & Measurement Society Graduate Fellowship Award

    Yang, Yunjie (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  417. IISE Transactions Design & Manufacturing best application paper

    Caunhye, Aakil (Recipient) & Michel Alexandre Cardin (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  418. IRC Fellowship

    Yu, Nan (Recipient), Feb 2018

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  419. IRR Early Career Innovator 2019

    Ferreira Gonzalez, Sofia (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  420. ISCA Student Travel Grant

    Loweimi, Erfan (Recipient), Aug 2017

    Prize: Other distinctions

  421. ISTSS Achievement Award 2018

    Carvel, Richard (Recipient), 15 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  422. IVR Young Scholar Prize

    Michelon, Claudio (Recipient), 22 Jun 2001

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  423. IZA Young Labor Economist Award

    Kircher, Philipp (Recipient), 2019

    Prize: National/international honour

  424. Ian Deary on Global Highly Cited Researchers 2019

    Deary, Ian (Recipient), Nov 2019

    Prize: Other distinctions

  425. Ian Macmillan Ward Prize

    Michieletto, Davide (Recipient), 15 Sep 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  426. Ian McGregor Medal

    Mehendale, Felicity (Recipient), 1997

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  427. Iaspis

    Karami, Sepideh (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  428. Ibero University medal

    Guzman, Azucena (Recipient), 29 Mar 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  429. Illumina Agricultural Greater Good Initiative Award

    Djikeng, Appolinaire (Recipient), 13 Jan 2013

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  430. Inaugural Sir Bernard Crossland Medal for Engineering Innovation

    O Bradaigh, Conchur (Recipient), 2008

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  431. Innovation Initiative Grant

    Kennedy, Chloë (Recipient) & Cowan, Sharon (Recipient), 1 Oct 2017

    Prize: Other distinctions

  432. Inspirational Teaching Award

    Wang, Tong (Recipient), 2016

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  433. Institute for Research on Women and Gender Graduate Fellow

    Melo Lopes, Filipa (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  434. Institute for the Humanities Graduate Student Fellow

    Melo Lopes, Filipa (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Fellowships awarded competitively

  435. Institute of Geography and the Lived Environment Award

    Morris, Nina (Recipient), 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  436. Institution of Civil Engineers Gold Medal

    Borthwick, Alistair (Recipient), 4 Oct 2019

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  437. Intensive Care Society Gold Medal

    Craven, Tom (Recipient), 6 Dec 2017

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  438. International Astronomical Union - The Gruber Foundation Young Scientist Award

    Varri, Anna (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  439. International Award for Best Abstract.

    Gibson, Douglas (Recipient), Jul 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  440. International Congress of Qualitative Congress Book Award

    Wyatt, Jonathan (Recipient), 2020

    Prize: National/international honour

  441. International Early Career Physiologist

    Menzies, Robert (Recipient), 2012

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  442. International Judge for the Global Undergraduate Awards

    Siobhan O'Connor (Recipient), 2014

    Prize: Appointment

  443. International Office Principal’s Go Abroad Fund

    Madeleine Long (Recipient), 2015

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

  444. International Organic Chemistry Foundation, Yoshida Award Lectureship

    Lloyd-Jones, GUY (Recipient), 7 Mar 2018

    Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Previous 1 2 Next